and their risk of biais

French translation: et leur risque de biais

English term or phrase:and their risk of biais
French translation:et leur risque de biais
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

17:39 Mar 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Data science
English term or phrase: and their risk of biais
Assessing quality of evidence of randomised controlled trial studies /////and their risk of bias,//// performing meta-analysis and meta- regression, data cleaning and STATA programming skills

From this Data Scientist CV describing some of his function in a particular job.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
et leur risque de biais
Explanation:
"Le risque de biais lié à la séquence d'attribution Formation Médicale ...
http://www.minerva-ebm.be/FR/GetPdf/909?articleId=161
Les risques de biais. Un biais dans une étude est une erreur systématique ou dévia- tion de la vérité dans des résultats ou des conclusions de celle- ci, avec surestimation ou au contraire sous-estimation potentiel- le des résultats. Il est donc plus correct de parler de risque de biais. Nous avons déjà abordé dans cette ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4et leur risque de biais
FX Fraipont
4 +2et le risque lié de résultats biaisés
Serge Santander


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
et le risque lié de résultats biaisés


Explanation:
ou résultats faussés

Serge Santander
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
28 mins

agree  GILOU: sans calque
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
et leur risque de biais


Explanation:
"Le risque de biais lié à la séquence d'attribution Formation Médicale ...
http://www.minerva-ebm.be/FR/GetPdf/909?articleId=161
Les risques de biais. Un biais dans une étude est une erreur systématique ou dévia- tion de la vérité dans des résultats ou des conclusions de celle- ci, avec surestimation ou au contraire sous-estimation potentiel- le des résultats. Il est donc plus correct de parler de risque de biais. Nous avons déjà abordé dans cette ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 911
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
30 mins

agree  DrMG
36 mins

agree  Christine HOUDY: http://www.nccmt.ca/fr/referentiels-de-connaissances/interro...
1 hr

agree  Serge Santander
13 hrs