protocol troubleshooting processes

French translation: [processus de] résolution des problèmes de protocole

English term or phrase:protocol troubleshooting processes
French translation:[processus de] résolution des problèmes de protocole
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

12:03 Mar 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Data science
English term or phrase: protocol troubleshooting processes
Trained in the use of laboratory equipment, machinery and protocols: miRNA extraction, PCR, white
blood cell extraction and cDNA synthesis
 Responsible for supply procurement, organisation and set-up of equipment, protocol adherence,
/////protocol troubleshooting processes,///// data collection, project timeline and scheduling

From this Data Scientist CV.
This part deals with some of his training.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
[processus de] résolution des problèmes liés au protocole
Explanation:
deliberately ambiguous, as is the ST

the "protocol" is more likely to be a "protocol" related to data collection (as in "protocol" = standardised methodology used for data collection, in order to have comparable data)

It could also be the "protocol" of the TCP/IP kind, on the local network connection the testing equipment with computers storing the results.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[processus de] résolution des problèmes liés au protocole
Daryo
4processus de débogage de protocole
Drmanu49
4 -2Procedures de diagnostic des pannes du protocol.
Mohamed Hosni
4 -3processus de dépannage de protocole
Nadia A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
processus de dépannage de protocole


Explanation:
IMO
http://www.who.int/ihr/training/laboratory_quality/handbook_...

Nadia A.
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: good reference, BUT all mentions of "dépannage" in it are about hardware maintenance, while the the ST is about the "protocol" for collecting data! // dépannage d'une machine - oui; d'un protocole / d'un algorithme ... ça écorche l'oreille!
23 mins
  -> But what if "troubleshooting a protocol" was related to these technical aspects? I believe the term is right for any context.

disagree  HERBET Abel: Same
2 hrs

disagree  claude assian: oui
21 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processus de débogage de protocole


Explanation:
Analyseurs de spectre TEKTRONIX RSA6000 - Instrumentation ...
www.locadif.fr/fr/produits.asp?idm=43

OSCILLOSCOPE NUMERIQUE 2 à 4 voies. Fréquences 500 MHz à 3,5GHz. Taux d'échantillonnage jusqu'à 40GS/s sur une voie 500 Megapoint d'enregistrement sur chaque voie. Décodage et le déclenchement de débogage de protocole série (I2C, SPI, RS-232,CAN, LIN, and FlexRay) Port USB 2.0 tektronix_dpo7001 ...
[PDF]numérique - Keysight
literature.cdn.keysight.com/litweb/pdf/5989-9885FRE.pdf

Agilent RDX permet le débogage de protocole DigRF et elle offre un stimulus et une analyse complets dans les domaines numérique et RF, à l'intention des développeurs de CI – BB et RF – et des intégrateurs de combinés. La plate-forme RDX est particulièrement utile pour le test des RFIC utilisés dans les terminaux sans ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4942

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: that would be more "debugging", but could still be OK. // you would use "debugging" for a "therapeutic protocol", if it needed improvement? We don't know for sure what kind of "protocol" is being subjected to troubleshooting ...
7 mins
  -> For a protocol that is the usual term.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[processus de] résolution des problèmes liés au protocole


Explanation:
deliberately ambiguous, as is the ST

the "protocol" is more likely to be a "protocol" related to data collection (as in "protocol" = standardised methodology used for data collection, in order to have comparable data)

It could also be the "protocol" of the TCP/IP kind, on the local network connection the testing equipment with computers storing the results.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Bohy
34 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  mchd
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Christine HOUDY
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Bertrand Leduc
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: There is no thing in the context that mention the term "lies".
16 hrs
  -> you mean "liés"? you don't expect a word-for-word correspondence between the EN and FR version?

disagree  GILOU: en bon français, résolution des problèmes de protocole
3 days 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Procedures de diagnostic des pannes du protocol.


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-12 04:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, aussi Procedures de diagnostic des problems du protocol.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HERBET Abel: Protocole
1 hr
  -> Procedures de diagnostic des pannes du protocole.

disagree  mchd: cela n'a aucun sens. Cf. définition de protocole : http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/protocole/6457...
3 hrs

neutral  Daryo: une panne de moteur - oui! Une "panne de protocole"? Non, pas vraiment ...
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks ,Daryo I am an MCSE, and I know very well that any problem in protocol well cause a " panne " in all over the network.