KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Bumps

French translation: Technique de réduction par contre appui -> (reversing the fracture pattern)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bumps
French translation:Technique de réduction par contre appui -> (reversing the fracture pattern)
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:26 Mar 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopedics
English term or phrase: Bumps
In relation to the reduction of a fracture what does 'bumps' mean? It is classified as a surgical reduction technique but I cannot find any information about it.
Any leads for investigation gratefully received. I need to translate 'bumps' from English into French on a powerpoint presentation.
Many Thanks
JST17
United Kingdom
Technique de réduction par contre appui -> (reversing the fracture pattern)
Explanation:
Operative Techniques in Pediatric Orthopaedics
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1451102631 - Traduire cette page
John M. Flynn, ‎Sam W. Wiesel - 2010 - ‎Medical
Surgical treatment is mandated with any significant articular incongruity as in the adult population. □ It is our ... We have found the Lauge-Hansen mechanistic classification derived for adults is very useful, as this aids in conceptualizing the reduction technique by reversing the fracture pattern. Also ... FIG 1 • Kump's bump.
Minimally Invasive Orthopaedic Trauma
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1469831279 - Traduire cette page
Michael J. Gardner, ‎Jodi A. Siegel - 2013 - ‎Medical
If adequate fibular length cannot be achieved, then this technique should be abandoned and converted to a standard direct open reduction technique, as proper ankle mechanics cannot be restored with a shortened fibula.4,5 With the affected limb on a bump and a large bolster, there should be adequate access to the ..

Techniques de réduction et d'immobilisation des luxations de la ...
www.facmedtana.org/doc telechargeable/SOMCOT-1-lux.pdf

de PRHJ Claude - ‎Autres articles
Techniques de réduction et d'immobilisation des luxations de la hanche et du genou. Pr Razafimahandry ... Hormis la fracture de la paroi postérieure (luxation postérieure), on retrouve la fracture tête fémorale, la lésion du ... En décubitus dorsal sur plan dur, avec un contre-appui sur les épines iliaques antéro- supérieures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jours (2018-03-27 14:49:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
I am grateful you took the time to answer my question. This response does indeed fit the context of the work I am translating. I also appreciate the links attached. I hope I will be able to return the favour one day



Summary of answers provided
3Technique de réduction par contre appui -> (reversing the fracture pattern)
Drmanu49
4 -1bosse ou excroissance osseuse (calcification)
BBY


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bumps
bosse ou excroissance osseuse (calcification)


Explanation:
Term often used by patients after their fracture reductions


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4779639/
    Reference: http://https://www.allodocteurs.fr/maladies/maladies-rares/e...
BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many Thanks for your input


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: Non il s'agit d'une technique.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bumps
Technique de réduction par contre appui -> (reversing the fracture pattern)


Explanation:
Operative Techniques in Pediatric Orthopaedics
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1451102631 - Traduire cette page
John M. Flynn, ‎Sam W. Wiesel - 2010 - ‎Medical
Surgical treatment is mandated with any significant articular incongruity as in the adult population. □ It is our ... We have found the Lauge-Hansen mechanistic classification derived for adults is very useful, as this aids in conceptualizing the reduction technique by reversing the fracture pattern. Also ... FIG 1 • Kump's bump.
Minimally Invasive Orthopaedic Trauma
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1469831279 - Traduire cette page
Michael J. Gardner, ‎Jodi A. Siegel - 2013 - ‎Medical
If adequate fibular length cannot be achieved, then this technique should be abandoned and converted to a standard direct open reduction technique, as proper ankle mechanics cannot be restored with a shortened fibula.4,5 With the affected limb on a bump and a large bolster, there should be adequate access to the ..

Techniques de réduction et d'immobilisation des luxations de la ...
www.facmedtana.org/doc telechargeable/SOMCOT-1-lux.pdf

de PRHJ Claude - ‎Autres articles
Techniques de réduction et d'immobilisation des luxations de la hanche et du genou. Pr Razafimahandry ... Hormis la fracture de la paroi postérieure (luxation postérieure), on retrouve la fracture tête fémorale, la lésion du ... En décubitus dorsal sur plan dur, avec un contre-appui sur les épines iliaques antéro- supérieures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jours (2018-03-27 14:49:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4930
Grading comment
I am grateful you took the time to answer my question. This response does indeed fit the context of the work I am translating. I also appreciate the links attached. I hope I will be able to return the favour one day
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am grateful you took the time to answer my question. This response does indeed fit the context of the work I am translating. I also appreciate the links attached. I hope I will be able to return the favour one day