KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

angle cleavage anomalies

French translation: anomalies de l\'angle irido-cornéen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angle cleavage anomalies
French translation:anomalies de l\'angle irido-cornéen
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

08:11 Apr 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Tumeurs vasculaires
English term or phrase: angle cleavage anomalies
The cause is thought to be related to both elevated episcleral venous pressure secondary to episcleral hemangiomas and angle cleavage anomalies.
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
anomalies de l'angle irido-cornéen
Explanation:
"II. L'angle irido-cornéen
http://scolarite.fmp-usmba.ac.ma/cdim/mediatheque/e.../105-1...
dénommé dysgénésies du SA de l'œil, responsables de glaucomes secondaires. Ils ont en commun une hypertonie oculaire ...... v L'hémorragie expulsive. v Le décollement de rétine. v La kératite ...... ou apparaissant secondairement, due à une anomalie de l'angle irido-cornéen ou du segment antérieur. C'est une maladie ..."

"Glaucoma and expulsive hemorrhage mechanisms in the ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/233868
by GR Christensen - ‎1979 - ‎Cited by 56 - ‎Related articles
An eye from an adult with Sturge-Weber syndrome and glaucoma is described histologically following enucleation for massive choroidal hemorrhage. The specimen is noted to contain hemangiomas of the episclera and choroid as well as a partial angle cleavage abnormality. Histologic evidence reviewed herein supports ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anomalies de l'angle irido-cornéen
FX Fraipont
4 +1anomalies en présence de récession angulaire // associées à la récession de l'angle
Anne-Marie Laliberté


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anomalies de l'angle irido-cornéen


Explanation:
"II. L'angle irido-cornéen
http://scolarite.fmp-usmba.ac.ma/cdim/mediatheque/e.../105-1...
dénommé dysgénésies du SA de l'œil, responsables de glaucomes secondaires. Ils ont en commun une hypertonie oculaire ...... v L'hémorragie expulsive. v Le décollement de rétine. v La kératite ...... ou apparaissant secondairement, due à une anomalie de l'angle irido-cornéen ou du segment antérieur. C'est une maladie ..."

"Glaucoma and expulsive hemorrhage mechanisms in the ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/233868
by GR Christensen - ‎1979 - ‎Cited by 56 - ‎Related articles
An eye from an adult with Sturge-Weber syndrome and glaucoma is described histologically following enucleation for massive choroidal hemorrhage. The specimen is noted to contain hemangiomas of the episclera and choroid as well as a partial angle cleavage abnormality. Histologic evidence reviewed herein supports ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 911
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, FX !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marewa
3 mins

agree  Drmanu49
5 mins

agree  Renvi Yimgna
11 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anomalies en présence de récession angulaire // associées à la récession de l'angle


Explanation:
https://books.google.ca/books?isbn=981106802X
Hua Yan - 2018 - ‎Medical
7.3.2 Angle-Recession Glaucoma Definition Angle recession or cleavage is one of the secondary causes of open-angle glaucoma.

Angle Recession Glaucoma Symptoms & Treatment - eMedicineHealth
https://www.emedicinehealth.com/angle_recession_glaucoma/art...
Mar 5, 2018 - Angle recession glaucoma (also called angle-cleavage glaucoma) is a type of glaucoma that

emedicine.medscape.com/article/1204999-overview
May 31, 2017 - Angle recession, with or without glaucoma, is a common sequela of blunt ocular trauma and one characterized by a variable degree of cleavage between

https://www.slideshare.net/fahmidahoque1/angle-recession-gla...
Feb 27, 2018 - In traumatic glaucoma, antiglaucoma medication should be used early........ All patients had an angle cleavage of more than 180 degrees, with 68% having a recession of 360 degrees. 56% had a ...



Glaucome post-traumatique - Journal Français d'Ophtalmologie ...
www.em-consulte.com/article/111729/glaucome-post-traumatiqu...
Les lésions en cause sont la cyclodialyse (2 cas), la récession de l'angle (11 cas) et l'iridodialyse (2 cas).

Glaucome post-traumatique - Journal Français d'Ophtalmologie ...
www.em-consulte.com/article/111729/glaucome-post-traumatiqu...
Les lésions en cause sont la cyclodialyse (2 cas), la récession de l'angle (11 cas) et l'iridodialyse (2 cas).

www.chu.ulg.ac.be/jcms/c.../hypertonie-oculaire-isolee-sept...
... zones d'apposition irienne, synéchies irido-cornéennes) ou d'une cause d'HTO secondaire (récession angulaire, dispersion pigmentaire, synéchies irido-cornéennes...

https://www.asma-asbl.be/assets/291
Translate this page
Mar 22, 2017 - ... trabéculaire associée à d'autres éléments (... glaucome exfoliatif, glaucome avec récession angulaire)

Chirurgie du glaucome et pathologie rétinienne - EM|consulte
www.em-consulte.com/en/article/113409
Journal Français d'Ophtalmologie -
Toutefois, tous les patients présentant une récession angulaire ne présenteront pas de glaucome

www.leglaucome.fr/.../imagerie-du-segment-anterieur-et-glau...
. En cas de glaucome traumatique, une récession angulaire éventuellement accompagnée d'une irido-

scolarite.fmp-usmba.ac.ma/cdim/mediatheque/e_theses/98-09.pdf
iridocornéen (Fig. 5B). ... Parmi les patients présentant une récession angulaire,

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Anne-Marie !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est plus fidèle à angle cleavage
10 hrs