visual point

French translation: point de fixation

English term or phrase:visual point
French translation:point de fixation

13:27 May 10, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-14 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Optik
English term or phrase: visual point
Le texte dit que les verres des lunettes disponibles en vente libre "accommodate the visual point of each eye but the actual fit of the spectacle lenses in front of the eye is not considered during fitting".
D'après le Webster, le visual point est "the point taken as the position of the eye in calculations of optical instruments; specifically : the optical center of the cornea-lens system as backed by the vitreous humor".
Malheureusement, je n'arrive pas trouver l'équivalent en français. Merci aux spécialistes!
Séverine Harbeck
Germany
point de fixation
Explanation:
"Visual point" se traduit habituellement par "point visuel" ou "point de fixation" (http://iate.europa.eu/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=1498691&lang...
Selected response from:

Alice Durand
Spain
Grading comment
Un grand merci à toutes et tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2point de fixation
Alice Durand
4point de centrage de la face arrière
Odette Grille
4point de vision
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point de fixation


Explanation:
"Visual point" se traduit habituellement par "point visuel" ou "point de fixation" (http://iate.europa.eu/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=1498691&lang...


    https://books.google.es/books?id=r-VLAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA227&lpg=PA227&dq=accommode+le+%22point+visuel%22+de+chaque+oeil&source=bl&ots=lOIE_pu_g1&
    https://books.google.es/books?id=SrpYcyjjnNoC&pg=PA107&lpg=PA107&dq=accommode+le+%22point+visuel%22+de+chaque+oeil&source=bl&ots=6t8RZlSIHR&
Alice Durand
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Un grand merci à toutes et tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ici
17 mins

agree  Drmanu49: point de fixation
17 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point de vision


Explanation:
"Wide field-of-view bifocal eyeglasses - Csic
http://digital.csic.es/bitstream/10261/134963/1/Wide.pdf
design, hence we used the standard notation and available data from typical bifocal eyeglasses. The distance visual point (DVP) and the near visual point (NVP) are defined as the points on the lens used for distance and near vision respectively when the eye rotates towards its primary gaze directions. In bifocal eyeglasses ..."

"WO2009077708A2 - Lentille progressive de lunettes ophtalmiques ...
https://www.google.com/patents/WO2009077708A2 - Translate this page
Pour cela, une progression de puissance optique entre un point de vision de loin (VL) et un point de vision de près (VP) de ladite lentille présente un seuil ... d'un logement de verre prévu dans une monture de paire de lunettes, sans que cette zone supplémentaire de vision intermédiaire soit éliminée entièrement lors de ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 915

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point de centrage de la face arrière


Explanation:
Point d'intersection entre l'axe visuel et la face arrière d'un verre de lunette.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French