uncommon step

French translation: pratique peu courante

English term or phrase: uncommon step
French translation:pratique peu courante
Entered by: Drmanu49

07:21 Jun 15, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ICF, recherche clinique
English term or phrase: uncommon step
The interview is expected to last 30-45 minutes. Your child may also be asked to participate in a follow-up phone call which will last 15-30 minutes. (This follow-up phone call is an uncommon step.)
orgogozo
France
pratique peu courante
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-06-15 08:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou étape rarement utilisée
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1démarche rare
erwan-l
4pratique peu courante
Drmanu49
3une étape rarement nécessaire
ormiston
3n'est pas pratiqué couramment
Claude-André Assian


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
n'est pas pratiqué couramment


Explanation:
-

Claude-André Assian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une étape rarement nécessaire


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte...

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pratique peu courante


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-06-15 08:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou étape rarement utilisée

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4966
Grading comment
Merci à tous

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
démarche rare


Explanation:

Suggestion, dans ce contexte : processus / protocole clinique - “steps”.

Proposition de formulation corollaire : « (...) reste une démarche rare »

erwan-l
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
10 mins
  -> Tnanks!