proximal shading

French translation: de couleur rouge

14:07 Jul 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / glossary
English term or phrase: proximal shading
polyneuropathy
a nontraumatic generalized disorder of peripheral nerves, affecting the distal fibers most severely, with **proximal shading** (e.g., the feet are affected sooner or more severely than the hands), and typically symmetrically; most often affects motor and sensory fibers almost equally, but can involve either one, either solely or very disproportionately; classified as axon degenerating (axonal), or demyelinating; many causes, particularly metabolic and toxic, but also familial or sporadic
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
French translation:de couleur rouge
Explanation:
www.doctissimo.fr › Santé › Encyclopédie médicale
Translate this page
13 Mar 2017 - La neuropathie périphérique est une maladie du système nerveux. ... Celles-ci sont de couleur rouge et deviennent noires à la lumière. ... chûtes ou blessures, la pause d'une main courante dans les toilettes et la salle de bain ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nuance proximale
Christine Roffi
3de couleur rouge
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
more info
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de couleur rouge


Explanation:
www.doctissimo.fr › Santé › Encyclopédie médicale
Translate this page
13 Mar 2017 - La neuropathie périphérique est une maladie du système nerveux. ... Celles-ci sont de couleur rouge et deviennent noires à la lumière. ... chûtes ou blessures, la pause d'une main courante dans les toilettes et la salle de bain ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Liz !


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuance proximale


Explanation:
On parle de neuropathie distale ou proximale quand les causes sont d'origine métabolique ou toxique.

"un trouble généralisé non traumatique des nerfs périphériques, affectant le plus sévèrement les fibres distales, avec une **nuance proximale**..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-20 17:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour une traduction moins littérale, je dirais avec "lésion proximale"... sous toute réserve!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-20 17:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"les polyneuropathies proximales et distales qui sont le plus souvent des
polyradiculoneuropathies ou polyradiculonévrites." https://www.has-sante.fr/portail/upload/docs/application/pdf...


    Reference: http://www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr/SANTE/corpus/disciplines/ne...
Christine Roffi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Christine !





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: more info

Reference information:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0323291589
Susan G. Salvo - 2013 - ‎Medical
Some neuropathies are named for affected nerves (ulnar neuropathy, femoral ... and progress proximally (****red shading around hands and wrists**** and lower legs).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-20 15:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

violacée

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search