Value Demonstration Summary

French translation: Récapitulatif des avantages démontrés

12:29 Jul 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pricing/reimbursement
English term or phrase: Value Demonstration Summary
This is to be the title of a powerpoint slide in the context of a product being evaluated before its inclusion on the formulary
yop.ougon
French translation:Récapitulatif des avantages démontrés
Explanation:
given the other related questions:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6542698
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6542612
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6542290

here "value" is used not in the sense of "monetary value" but in the sense of "la valeur d'usage" i.e. the title basically means "we showed/proved that our wares are value for money"

In this case it's about getting a drug included in a formulary, but it could as well apply to any other sales pitch.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-07-25 07:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Value demonstration summary = summary of the demonstration of the value (of our product)
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4récapitulatif des valeurs démontrées
GILOU
4Récapitulatif des avantages démontrés
Daryo


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Value demonstration summary
Récapitulatif des avantages démontrés


Explanation:
given the other related questions:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6542698
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6542612
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6542290

here "value" is used not in the sense of "monetary value" but in the sense of "la valeur d'usage" i.e. the title basically means "we showed/proved that our wares are value for money"

In this case it's about getting a drug included in a formulary, but it could as well apply to any other sales pitch.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-07-25 07:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Value demonstration summary = summary of the demonstration of the value (of our product)

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Merci

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value demonstration summary
récapitulatif des valeurs démontrées


Explanation:
https://fr.gsk.com/media/525269/GK140002_Platforme_CAP_folde...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: could also work but it should be "la valeur" so what would make more sense would be: Récapitulatif des preuves de la valeur de notre produit
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search