KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

gas trapping

French translation: piégeage gazeux


18:53 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ventilation
English term or phrase: gas trapping
If the lung does not have enough time to fully deflate during exhalation, some of the tidal volume will remain in the lung at the end of expiration – gas trapping or intrinsic/inadvertent PEEP.
Merci d'avance!
corinne durand
French translation:piégeage gazeux
Explanation:
à une fermeture (pré- maturée) des voies aériennes (piégeage gazeux) et à
une ... oblitérante chez les receveurs de greffe cœur-poumons, la première ...
www.splf.org/bbo/revues-articles/RMR/ accesLibre/RecoEFRvf_ed2002.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2piégeage gazeux
GILOU
5trappage (gazeux)
hduverle
4retention de gaz (air)mdcdc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piégeage gazeux


Explanation:
à une fermeture (pré- maturée) des voies aériennes (piégeage gazeux) et à
une ... oblitérante chez les receveurs de greffe cœur-poumons, la première ...
www.splf.org/bbo/revues-articles/RMR/ accesLibre/RecoEFRvf_ed2002.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1645
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
34 mins

agree  orianne76
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retention de gaz (air)


Explanation:
de meme qu'il y a retention de particules par les poumons. Tu peux eventuellement utiliser "emprisonnement de gaz" (Euroditacum) mais je prefere la premiere formule.

mdcdc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trappage (gazeux)


Explanation:
phénomène de séquestration gazeuse chez les patients sous respirateurs artificiels ou ayant une pathologie bronchique obstructive
Autre traduction plus douce à l'oreille "séquestration gazeuse"


    Reference: http://www.diagest.com/Internat/Annales/Internat97/qcm97M9.h...
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150