KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

dissecting microscope

French translation: microscope à dissection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dissecting microscope
French translation:microscope à dissection
Entered by: Florence Evans

15:52 Aug 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: dissecting microscope
No other context
Florence Evans
microscope à dissection
Explanation:
It is a low-power microscope that magnifies the images of objects being dissected and has adequate free space beneath the objective for the dissection to take place. (Dictionary of Science and Technology)
See a picture of one of them in the attached site.
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2microscope à dissectionmdcdc
3 -1microscope à pouvoir séparateur élevé
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
microscope à pouvoir séparateur élevé


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-04 15:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Optical Instruments
Domaine(s)
  – Instruments d\'optique
 
dissecting microscope
Source

microscope à pouvoir
séparateur élevé Source
MASC
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mdcdc: In fact it is the contrary, it has low power
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microscope à dissection


Explanation:
It is a low-power microscope that magnifies the images of objects being dissected and has adequate free space beneath the objective for the dissection to take place. (Dictionary of Science and Technology)
See a picture of one of them in the attached site.


    Reference: http://hardinoptical.com/cel4020mic.html
mdcdc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet
8 hrs

agree  Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut: exactement
15 hrs