KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

lining of the large intestine

French translation: muqueuse du gros intestin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lining of the large intestine
French translation:muqueuse du gros intestin
Entered by: Paul Bousquet

20:47 Aug 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: lining of the large intestine
The lining of the large intestine may be inflammed.
kecikyle
Canada
muqueuse du gros intestin
Explanation:
Paroi interne du gros intestin

Dans d'autres contextes (médecine dentaire, par ex.), on précisera muqueuse de revêtement (trad. de lining mucosa).

Larousse et GDT

Selected response from:

Paul Bousquet
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5muqueuse du gros intestin
Paul Bousquet
4paroi du gros intestin
Isabel Hohneck
3paroi du gros intestin
Hervé BLAISE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paroi du gros intestin


Explanation:
paroi intérieure

Hervé BLAISE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paroi du gros intestin


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-10 20:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops...deux fois la même réponse:
alors je rajoute...

paroi du côlon

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
muqueuse du gros intestin


Explanation:
Paroi interne du gros intestin

Dans d'autres contextes (médecine dentaire, par ex.), on précisera muqueuse de revêtement (trad. de lining mucosa).

Larousse et GDT




    Reference: http://www.doctissimo.fr/html/sante/imagerie/coloscopie.htm
    Reference: http://www.bacterio.cict.fr/bacdico/bb/pilosicoli.html
Paul Bousquet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
27 mins

agree  Parpalhol
37 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  blkh: pourquoi pas muqueuse colique ?
2 days13 hrs
  -> C'est une possibilité si l'on devait préciser ailleurs dans le texte. Voir http://www.fqc.qc.ca/encyclotexte.asp?id=111 pour descriptions des segments du gros intestin.

agree  DocT
2 days13 hrs