KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

it has no relationship to the history we get of the developmental milestones

French translation: Ci-dessous


09:12 Feb 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: it has no relationship to the history we get of the developmental milestones
Dr Clarkson keeps referring to the Seychelles study, which demonstrated that the children reached normal neurodevelopmental milestones as shown by a number of tests.
Dr Weil points out (page 216) that this tells us little about these children's future brain function.
He says:"I have taken a lot of histories of kids who are in trouble in school.
The history is that developmental milestones were normal or advanced and they can't read at second grade, they can't write at third grade, they can't do math in the fourth grade and it has no relationship as far as I can tell to the history we get of the developmental milestones.
Krystrad
French translation:Ci-dessous
Explanation:
"... et, autant que je puisse en juger (OU: autant que jache), ces déficits n'ont aucun lien (OU: sont sans rapport) avec les (OU : sont totalement indépendants des) différentes étapes de l'histoire du développement de ces enfants."
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ci-dessous
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3n'a pas de relation avec les antécédents que nous obtenons des ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
n'a pas de relation avec les antécédents que nous obtenons des ...


Explanation:
étapes/jalons sur le troubles neurologiques du développement

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ci-dessous


Explanation:
"... et, autant que je puisse en juger (OU: autant que jache), ces déficits n'ont aucun lien (OU: sont sans rapport) avec les (OU : sont totalement indépendants des) différentes étapes de l'histoire du développement de ces enfants."


Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
4 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy
7 hrs