KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Triage Risk Screening Tool

French translation: Système d'évaluation du risque au triage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Triage Risk Screening Tool
French translation:Système d'évaluation du risque au triage
Entered by: Cristina Serra

22:43 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Triage Risk Screening Tool
Prospective Validation of the Triage Risk Screening Tool for Elders in a Canadian Emergency Departme - Start: 10/1/2003
Cristina Serra
Portugal
outil de triage et d'évaluation de risque
Explanation:
D'après ce que j'ai trouvé concernant cet outil spécifique, il me semble qu'il est utilisé pour prédire le devenir des personnes âgées se présentant aux urgences. Ici "risk" veut dire le risque d'un devenir défavorable.

Je ne trouve aucune référence à cet outil en français, mais "triage" est bien le terme utilisé pour la classification de patients dans les services d'urgence.

http://www.aemj.org/cgi/content/abstract/9/5/385

To examine clinical utility of a brief triage risk screening tool (TRST) completed by ED registered nurses (RNs), to identify older patients at risk for composite outcome of repeat ED visits, hospitalization, and nursing home placement at 30 and 120 days following an index ED visit. Methods: Secondary analysis of a randomized, controlled trial at two urban EDs. Participants: Patients 65 yr and older discharged home. TRST risk factors: Cognitive impairment; lives alone; difficulty transferring/fall history; polypharmacy; recent ED use/hospitalization; RN recommendation. A priori, patients were categorized as high risk if cognitive impairment or two or more risk factors were present. Geriatric advance practice nurses (APN), blinded to TRST scores, assessed patients as high or low risk. Composite outcome served as the criterion standard for high-risk. Relative risk (RR) of outcomes and receiver operative characteristic (ROC) curves were calculated for TRST.

A Brief Risk-stratification Tool to Predict Repeat Emergency ...
... Objectives: To evaluate the predictive ability of a simple six-item triage risk
screening tool (TRST) to identify elder emergency department (ED) patients at ...
www.aemj.org/cgi/content/abstract/10/3/224 - Pages similaires

AEM -- Abstracts: Meldon et al. 9 (5): 385
... Geriatrics. Utility of a Triage Risk Screening Tool to Predict Health Care
Outcomes in Older Emergency Department Patients. Stephen ...
www.aemj.org/cgi/content/abstract/9/5/385 - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.aemj.org ]

A brief risk-stratification tool to predict repeat emergency ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
OBJECTIVES: To evaluate the predictive ability of a simple six-item triage risk
screening tool (TRST... Acad Emerg Med. 2003 Mar;10(3):224-32. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12615588&dopt=Abstract - Pages similaires

November | Hot Topics in Healthcare - [ Traduire cette page ]
... One such tool, called the TRST (Triage Risk Screening Tool), was developed
by Meldon himself. (See recommended reading, below.). ...
www.ahcpub.com/ahc_root_html/ hot/archive/2004/edm112004.html
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Merci Sue!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outil de triage et d'évaluation de risqueDr Sue Levy
4 +1outil d'identification des risques de triage
JCEC


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triage risk screening tool
outil d'identification des risques de triage


Explanation:
triage = triage

Processus de prise de décision utilisé sur les lieux d'une urgence et servant à classer les victimes selon les priorités de soins. (GDT)


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Tu es tombé du lit ? Bonne journée...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triage risk screening tool
outil de triage et d'évaluation de risque


Explanation:
D'après ce que j'ai trouvé concernant cet outil spécifique, il me semble qu'il est utilisé pour prédire le devenir des personnes âgées se présentant aux urgences. Ici "risk" veut dire le risque d'un devenir défavorable.

Je ne trouve aucune référence à cet outil en français, mais "triage" est bien le terme utilisé pour la classification de patients dans les services d'urgence.

http://www.aemj.org/cgi/content/abstract/9/5/385

To examine clinical utility of a brief triage risk screening tool (TRST) completed by ED registered nurses (RNs), to identify older patients at risk for composite outcome of repeat ED visits, hospitalization, and nursing home placement at 30 and 120 days following an index ED visit. Methods: Secondary analysis of a randomized, controlled trial at two urban EDs. Participants: Patients 65 yr and older discharged home. TRST risk factors: Cognitive impairment; lives alone; difficulty transferring/fall history; polypharmacy; recent ED use/hospitalization; RN recommendation. A priori, patients were categorized as high risk if cognitive impairment or two or more risk factors were present. Geriatric advance practice nurses (APN), blinded to TRST scores, assessed patients as high or low risk. Composite outcome served as the criterion standard for high-risk. Relative risk (RR) of outcomes and receiver operative characteristic (ROC) curves were calculated for TRST.

A Brief Risk-stratification Tool to Predict Repeat Emergency ...
... Objectives: To evaluate the predictive ability of a simple six-item triage risk
screening tool (TRST) to identify elder emergency department (ED) patients at ...
www.aemj.org/cgi/content/abstract/10/3/224 - Pages similaires

AEM -- Abstracts: Meldon et al. 9 (5): 385
... Geriatrics. Utility of a Triage Risk Screening Tool to Predict Health Care
Outcomes in Older Emergency Department Patients. Stephen ...
www.aemj.org/cgi/content/abstract/9/5/385 - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.aemj.org ]

A brief risk-stratification tool to predict repeat emergency ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
OBJECTIVES: To evaluate the predictive ability of a simple six-item triage risk
screening tool (TRST... Acad Emerg Med. 2003 Mar;10(3):224-32. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12615588&dopt=Abstract - Pages similaires

November | Hot Topics in Healthcare - [ Traduire cette page ]
... One such tool, called the TRST (Triage Risk Screening Tool), was developed
by Meldon himself. (See recommended reading, below.). ...
www.ahcpub.com/ahc_root_html/ hot/archive/2004/edm112004.html


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564
Grading comment
Merci Sue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
7 hrs