KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

marionette lines

French translation: plis d'amertume / rides d'expressions / rides du sourire

English term or phrase:marionette lines
French translation:plis d'amertume / rides d'expressions / rides du sourire
Entered by: Stephanie Huss

11:59 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: marionette lines
Fifteen years earlier, she had received liquid silicone injections to her glabella, nasolabial folds, and marionette lines.
Stephanie Huss
plis d'amertume
Selected response from:

Christelle OLIVIER
Grading comment
merci colivier !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5sillons nasogéniens
Nathalie Reis
4 +1plis d'amertume
Christelle OLIVIER

Discussion entries: 3



24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plis d'amertume


    Reference: http://www.mediform.fr/imgmant/surginews/surginews_n4.pdf
Christelle OLIVIER
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci colivier !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: mais, moins tristement, on les appelle "rides d'expression" ou "rides du sourire"
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sillons nasogéniens

qu'on appelle aussi les plis d'amertume.

Il m'a fallu chercher....

    Reference: http://www.doc-esthetique.com/Pages/Injections.html
Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 100