effectively sham

French translation: assimilable à une radiothérapie simulée

English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: effectively sham
Two RCTs found that radiotherapy reduced loss of visual acuity when compared with very low dose (effectively sham) radiation or observation only.
Krystrad
French translation:assimilable à une radiothérapie simulée
Explanation:
Sham radiation - le sujet est soumis à la procédure (donc pense qu'il reçoit le traitement) mais ne reçoit aucune radiation. Procédure utilisée pour les groupes de contrôle/placebo dans les études de l'efficacité de la radiothérapie.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assimilable à une radiothérapie simulée
Dr Sue Levy
5placebo/ nulle/négligeable
Michael Lotz


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placebo/ nulle/négligeable


Explanation:
*

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assimilable à une radiothérapie simulée


Explanation:
Sham radiation - le sujet est soumis à la procédure (donc pense qu'il reçoit le traitement) mais ne reçoit aucune radiation. Procédure utilisée pour les groupes de contrôle/placebo dans les études de l'efficacité de la radiothérapie.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU: absolutely - you took the words out of my mouth :-). another example is cell therapy for PD in which the 'placebo' patients undergo the same procedure including drilling of the head minus the cells implant // the sham pts were offered the tmnt at the end
4 mins
  -> thanks Andy. Yikes, placebo head drilling, doesn't sound too ethical to me!

agree  Georges Tocco
7 hrs
  -> thanks Georges :-)