KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

mentoring

French translation: mentorat


10:28 Nov 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Programms for violence reduction
English term or phrase: mentoring
I am looking for the French translation of the word mentoring in the following sentence:
a global mentoring program was launched for injury and violence prevention practitioners...

Thanks to all of you who can help!
Lise Gras
Switzerland
French translation:mentorat
Explanation:
programme de mentorat



La CCIP lance un programme de mentorat
23 avr 2008 ... La Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de Paris inaugure un nouveau dispositif pour permettre aux entrepreneurs « débutants » de se faire ...
www.lentreprise.com/3/2/5/article/16566.html

Microsoft Canada Education Programme de formation de Microsoft a l ...
Le programme de mentorat de Microsoft offre un modèle souple qui permettra aux enseignants d'améliorer leurs compétences avec les ordinateurs. ...
www.microsoft.com/canada/fr/education/k12/overview.mspx

Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10mentoratElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5assistance professionnelle ou accompagnement professionnel ->mentorat -> coaching (moderne)
Drmanu49
5formation et suivi professionnelxxx::::::::::
3 +2Mentorat, tutoratDolores Vázquez
4parainnage
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
4 -1conseil
kashew
3le mentoring
Frederique Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
programme mondial de mentorat pour la prévention des traumatismes et la violencehirselina

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conseil


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxx::::::::::: no, so much more than 'conseil' ; Mentoring is about one person helping another to achieve something. More specifically, something that is important to them. It is about giving help and support in a non-threatening way
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mentorat, tutorat


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
mentorat


Explanation:
programme de mentorat



La CCIP lance un programme de mentorat
23 avr 2008 ... La Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de Paris inaugure un nouveau dispositif pour permettre aux entrepreneurs « débutants » de se faire ...
www.lentreprise.com/3/2/5/article/16566.html

Microsoft Canada Education Programme de formation de Microsoft a l ...
Le programme de mentorat de Microsoft offre un modèle souple qui permettra aux enseignants d'améliorer leurs compétences avec les ordinateurs. ...
www.microsoft.com/canada/fr/education/k12/overview.mspx



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  socratisv
1 hr

agree  stephbell: C'est le terme qui convient le mieux dans ce contexte.
2 hrs

agree  Arnold007
2 hrs

agree  hirselina
3 hrs

agree  hduverle: c'est également le soutien à des professionnels en charge d'aider des "clients"
5 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs

agree  motom: mentorat: correspond le mieux, c'est la version non rémunérée du consultant
7 hrs

agree  swanda
7 hrs

agree  adahjones
1 day2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formation et suivi professionnel


Explanation:
formation et suivi professionnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-02 10:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mentoring is about one person helping another to achieve something. More specifically, something that is important to them. It is about giving help and support in a non-threatening way, in a manner that the recipient will appreciate and value and that will empower them to move forward with confidence towards what they want to achieve. Mentoring is also concerned with creating an informal environment in which one person can feel encouraged to discuss their needs and circumstances openly and in confidence with another person who is in a position to be of positive help to them.



xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Ok, but you translate training and follow-up!
24 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parainnage


Explanation:
programme global de parrainage

Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le mentoring


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.parisdeveloppement.com/la-technopole-parisienne/l...
Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assistance professionnelle ou accompagnement professionnel ->mentorat -> coaching (moderne)


Explanation:
Mentorat : Du nom propre Mentor (l’Odyssée d’Homère). Ce mot s’emploie à propos d’une personne servant de conseiller sage et expérimenté. ...
www.success.tm.fr/formation,mentorat,conferences,page,art..... - 30k -

Au Canada, pays touché depuis longtemps par ce phénomène, coaching a pour équivalent assistance professionnelle ou accompagnement professionnel. ...
www.culture.gouv.fr/culture/dglf/cogeter/coach.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-11-02 11:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait le mot mentorat est un peu délaissé pour les expressions indiquées ci-dessus.
Ma préférence va à accompagnement professionnel.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: programme mondial de mentorat pour la prévention des traumatismes et la violence

Reference information:
MENTOR-VIP est un programme mondial de mentorat pour la prévention des traumatismes et la violence. Il est conçu pour aider au développement de ...
www.educasante.org/medias/WHA flyer re MENTOR-VIP French.do...

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  swanda
4 hrs