KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

down-regulating inflammation.

French translation: régulation négative de l'inflammation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down-regulating inflammation.
French translation:régulation négative de l'inflammation
Entered by: kerbager

00:52 Nov 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: down-regulating inflammation.
Through these immunological effects, the gut flora is also believed to assist in preventing allergies and down-regulating inflammation.
kerbager
Canada
régulation négative de l'inflammation
Explanation:
"up" regulation = régulation positive
"down" regulation = régulation négative



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 11:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'inflammation et les processus inflammatoires peuvent être "up-régulés" ou "down-régulés"; l'inflammation n'est pas seulement "nécessairement régulée à la baisse" !

Increased expression of inflammation-related genes in cultured ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Conclusions/interpretation: The upregulation of inflammation-related genes in preadipocytes/SVC of obese subjects may increase the recruitment of immune ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1409821 - Pagine simili
di S Nair - 2005 - Citato da 18 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 5 le versioni
Journal of Clinical Investigation -- Chronic inflammation in fat ...In short, upregulation of inflammation genes is observed in WAT of genetic and DIO mouse models, although the expression levels for each gene appear to be ...
www.jci.org/articles/view/19451 - Pagine simili
di H Xu - 2003 - Citato da 921 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 11 le versioni
Early Activation of Inflammation- and Immune Response-Related ...The upregulation of inflammation- and immune response-related genes after detachment may have three causes: activation of microglial and other ...
www.iovs.org/cgi/content/full/49/3/1262 - Pagine simili
di M Hollborn - 2008 - Citato da 1 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 2 le versioni

Ici il est important de traduire qu'elle est "down" régulée et non seulement "régulée"; c'est ce que fait la flore intestinale.
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diminution ou régulation de l'inflammation ou du processus inflammatoire
Drmanu49
4 +1régulation négative de l'inflammationxxxLionel_M
4régulariser l'inflammation
FX Fraipont
3reduit la regulation de l'inflamationClemence White


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduit la regulation de l'inflamation


Explanation:
a travers les effet imminutaire, la floral intestinal aide dans la prevention d'allergie et regulation contre inflammation

Clemence White
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
régulariser l'inflammation


Explanation:
"Ce projet a permis de découvrir des indices précieux sur la cause et la progression de l’inflammation intestinale et pourrait permettre d’utiliser de nouveaux moyens de régulariser l’inflammation."
http://www.ccfc.ca/French/fcmii/revue/ResearchRpt2002f.pdf

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 264

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diminution ou régulation de l'inflammation ou du processus inflammatoire


Explanation:
associé à une diminution de l’inflammation (Pélissier et al. .... perméabilité de l’intestin est influencée par la composition de la flore intestinale ...
www.cnam.fr/biologie/recherche/rapport_science/equipebis_4_...

Ces données suggèrent fortement que la flore intestinale contribue à la physiopathologie de la régulation des endotoxines, de l’état inflammatoire et de la ...
medecine-anti-age.over-blog.com/70-index.html - 95k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-14 01:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bien entendu dans ce cas régulation entraînant la diminution du processus inflammatoire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 10:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Régulation négativ, à la baisse et diminution étant la même chose.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
8 mins
  -> Thank you Debbie.

agree  Diane de Cicco: oui, ou "réguler à la baisse" mais "réguler" dans le case d'une inflammation s'entend nécessairement à la baisse. Salumanu !
7 hrs
  -> C'est bien le sens de ma réponse. Merci SDDC ! :-)

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Valérie.

disagree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM: ce n'est pas une diminution mais une influence (régulation négative) qui entraine une diminution
7 hrs
  -> C'est bien le sens de ma réponse et de ma note Usha.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
régulation négative de l'inflammation


Explanation:
"up" regulation = régulation positive
"down" regulation = régulation négative



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 11:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'inflammation et les processus inflammatoires peuvent être "up-régulés" ou "down-régulés"; l'inflammation n'est pas seulement "nécessairement régulée à la baisse" !

Increased expression of inflammation-related genes in cultured ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Conclusions/interpretation: The upregulation of inflammation-related genes in preadipocytes/SVC of obese subjects may increase the recruitment of immune ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1409821 - Pagine simili
di S Nair - 2005 - Citato da 18 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 5 le versioni
Journal of Clinical Investigation -- Chronic inflammation in fat ...In short, upregulation of inflammation genes is observed in WAT of genetic and DIO mouse models, although the expression levels for each gene appear to be ...
www.jci.org/articles/view/19451 - Pagine simili
di H Xu - 2003 - Citato da 921 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 11 le versioni
Early Activation of Inflammation- and Immune Response-Related ...The upregulation of inflammation- and immune response-related genes after detachment may have three causes: activation of microglial and other ...
www.iovs.org/cgi/content/full/49/3/1262 - Pagine simili
di M Hollborn - 2008 - Citato da 1 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 2 le versioni

Ici il est important de traduire qu'elle est "down" régulée et non seulement "régulée"; c'est ce que fait la flore intestinale.

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM: oui Lionel, c'est excatement cela.
7 hrs
  -> Merci Usha