KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

movement of the contents

French translation: ralentissement du transit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:movement of the contents
French translation:ralentissement du transit
Entered by: kerbager

21:39 Nov 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: movement of the contents
Constipation:

There is a slowing in the movement of the contents through the large intestine, and the muscle of the rectum loses some of its tone, which can disrupt normal emptying of the colon and rectum.

As a result, the prevalence of constipation is higher among adults older than 65 than among younger individuals. About 30% of older adults, most commonly women, have long-term constipation.5
kerbager
Canada
ralentissement du transit
Explanation:
Je crois que c'est une formulation élégante, vu les circonstances...
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ralentissement du transit
stephbell
4 +1ralentissement de la motilité et du déplacement de l'ingesta
Drmanu49


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ralentissement du transit


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est une formulation élégante, vu les circonstances...

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Diane de Cicco: Elegant and to the point, yes
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Diane !

agree  Jenny w
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Jenny!

agree  GILOU: clair et concis
16 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  carlie602: merci
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci !

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ralentissement de la motilité et du déplacement de l'ingesta


Explanation:
A la jonction du petit et du gros intestin se trouve un large sac aveugle appelé caecum. ... la motilité du SGI ralentit jusqu'à un arrêt quasi complet. ...
www.margueritecie.com/hrs/gifr.html - 17k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: très précis
10 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.