trial medication

French translation: médicament en essai clinique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trial medication
French translation:médicament en essai clinique
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:21 Nov 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: trial medication
The medication one takes when one is the subject in a health study.
emiledgar
Belgium
médicament en essai clinique
Explanation:
Essai clinique de médicament : documents de l'essai et supports des données - pdf, ... Le projet de répertoire des Essais Cliniques de médicaments pdf, ...
agmed.sante.gouv.fr/htm/1/exppub/med_essais_cliniq.htm - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-22 18:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou testé en essai clinique

Doit-on encore justifier l'essai clinique des médicaments ? .... Etude de corrélations entre autoestimation de la mémoire, test psychométrique (SM9) et test ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/etud/pharmaco/recherche_clinique.ht... -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8médicament en essai clinique
Drmanu49
4médicament expérimental
marie-christine périé


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
médicament en essai clinique


Explanation:
Essai clinique de médicament : documents de l'essai et supports des données - pdf, ... Le projet de répertoire des Essais Cliniques de médicaments pdf, ...
agmed.sante.gouv.fr/htm/1/exppub/med_essais_cliniq.htm - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-22 18:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou testé en essai clinique

Doit-on encore justifier l'essai clinique des médicaments ? .... Etude de corrélations entre autoestimation de la mémoire, test psychométrique (SM9) et test ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/etud/pharmaco/recherche_clinique.ht... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 983
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
11 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
21 mins
  -> Thank you Mary Carroll.

agree  Ilinca Florea
47 mins
  -> Thank you Ilinca.

agree  Diane de Cicco: oui, ou le "médicament de l'essai/étude" selon le contexte
1 hr
  -> Thank you SDDC and have a nice Sunday.

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed.

agree  Veronique Parente
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Véronique.

agree  cenek tomas: On connaît la chanson:quand c' est de la médecine, c' est pour...Drmanu.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Cenek, :-) kind statement but a little exaggerated.

agree  Paula S
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Paula.

1 day 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médicament expérimental


Explanation:
selon la définition de l'Assaps : "On entend par médicament expérimental tout principe actif sous une forme pharmaceutique ou placebo expérimenté ou utilisé comme référence dans une recherche biomédicale,..." (http://agmed.sante.gouv.fr/pdf/1/medicmt_exper.pdf)

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 189




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search