full-thickness and partial-thickness wounds

French translation: lésions/plaies profondes et superficielles

English term or phrase:full-thickness and partial-thickness wounds
French translation:lésions/plaies profondes et superficielles
Entered by: Veronique Parente

21:53 Nov 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: full-thickness and partial-thickness wounds
How can I translate this. We are talking about bandages, dressing...

Thank you so much!
Dominique Bimont-capocci
France
lésions/plaies profondes et superficielles
Explanation:
comme des brûlures par exemple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2009-11-30 22:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une référence:
http://www.brulures.be/index.php/degres-de-gravite/fr/
Selected response from:

Veronique Parente
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lésions/plaies profondes et superficielles
Veronique Parente
4 +2plaies de pleine épaisseur/superficielles
SJLD


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plaies de pleine épaisseur/superficielles


Explanation:
http://books.google.lu/books?id=O4bknK_1fXMC&pg=PA59&lpg=PA5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-11-30 22:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou profondes/superficielles

[PDF] Collège Hospitalo-Universitaire de Chirurgie Pédiatrique - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
thérapeutiques : lésions superficielles (« partial thickness » des anglo-saxons) et les lésions profondes. (« full thickness »); les premières guérissent ...
www.univ-rouen.fr/servlet/com.univ.utils.LectureFichierJoin...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Pietrasik: En l'absence de plus de contexte ... oui
1 hr
  -> merci Anne :-)

agree  marie-christine périé
9 hrs
  -> merci Marie-Christine :-)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lésions/plaies profondes et superficielles


Explanation:
comme des brûlures par exemple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2009-11-30 22:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une référence:
http://www.brulures.be/index.php/degres-de-gravite/fr/

Veronique Parente
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Et merci infiniment pour le rapidité!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Wilson
42 mins
  -> merci

agree  marie-christine périé
9 hrs
  -> merci Marie-Christine

agree  mimi 254
9 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  SJLD: je signale que j'ai mis profondes/superficielles dans ma note à 32 min :-)
11 hrs