KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

dose dense

French translation: dose densifiée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dose dense
French translation:dose densifiée
Entered by: SJLD

16:02 Dec 23, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: dose dense
Patient ype:
Intermediate/aggressive non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma (NHL) patients whom you treat in the first-line with dose dense R-CHOP-14 or dose dense CHOP-14
Intermediate/aggressive NHL patients whom you treat in the first-line with chemotherapy regimens other than dose dense R-CHOP-14 or dose dense CHOP-14
Krystrad
dose densifiée
Explanation:
http://eurocancer.jle.com/articles/2010/185.htm

http://www.google.fr/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=hts&oq=&hl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-23 18:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle de l'intensification (doses plus fortes) et de la densification (doses plus rapprochées) d'une chimio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-23 18:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patients traités par un régime dose densifiée de R-CHOP-14 ou de CHOP-14
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dose-dense
Drmanu49
4dose densifiée
SJLD


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dose densifiée


Explanation:
http://eurocancer.jle.com/articles/2010/185.htm

http://www.google.fr/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=hts&oq=&hl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-23 18:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle de l'intensification (doses plus fortes) et de la densification (doses plus rapprochées) d'une chimio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-23 18:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patients traités par un régime dose densifiée de R-CHOP-14 ou de CHOP-14


SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dose-dense


Explanation:
Dose-dense rituximab with CHOP-14 increases CR rates in DLBCL patients with high IPI score. Dose-dense. R-CHOP-14. R-CHOP-14 ...
irb.chu-montpellier.fr/fr/.../DU-MR_2010-11-17_S4_Dr_G._CARTRON.pdf

Le « dose dense Rituximab » pour les patients âgés de mauvais ... âgés de 61 à 80 ans ont bénéficié de 6 cycles de CHOP-14 en association avec 12 perfusions ...
www.france-hemato.net/cr2.php?num...1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2010-12-26 22:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dose dense est ici explicite avec cycles rapprochés ou plus nombreux.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 947