KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

bootleg

French translation: partie montante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bootleg
French translation:partie montante
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

17:34 Nov 6, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / orthèse plantaire
English term or phrase: bootleg
With reference first to Figures X to X, it will be noted that a footwear orthosis 1 has an ambidextrous sole 2 with a tread surface 3, and an upper 4 comprising a bootleg portion.
cela concernet l'orthèse plantaire. Merci pour vos suggestions.
JPaul ROSETO
partie montante
Explanation:
"bootleg : he part of a boot that covers the leg."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bootleg?s=ts
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tige haute
Drmanu49
4 +1partie montante
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partie montante


Explanation:
"bootleg : he part of a boot that covers the leg."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bootleg?s=ts


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
1 hr
  -> merci!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tige haute


Explanation:
Pathologie ostéo-articulaire du pied et de la cheville: Approche ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=2287209948
Maurice Bouysset - 2004 - ‎Medical
... en fonction du contexte : soit une chaussure orthopédique à tige haute et rigide, ... alors permettre un chaussage normal avec orthèse plantaire de protection.
[PDF]
APPAREILLAGE DU PIED - Cofemer
www.cofemer.fr/UserFiles/File/POD07App.pdf
2 juil. 2007 - Tige basse jusqu'à 4 centimètres de raccourcissement. Au-delà tige haute. - Au niveau orthèse plantaire : cuvette calcanéenne pour empêcher ...

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Thank you Gilles.