KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

clearance

French translation: jeu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearance
French translation:jeu
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

20:26 Nov 6, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / orthèse plantaire
English term or phrase: clearance
having a height preferably of about 45 mm. On the upper surface a relatively rigid intermediate insole member 7 is provided which has an, in use, upper flat surface, while its lower surface in contact with the upper surface 5 of the sole has a lattice-like rib structure 7a so dimensioned as to be set in position without clearance on the lattice of the upper surface. Merci pour vos suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
jeu
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3jeu
florence metzger
5adhérer parfaitement à ...
Daouda Gassama
4dégagement
Benoit Chalifoux
4marge
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marge


Explanation:
dans ce cas ou espace libre

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 922

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jeu


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: see Lingue
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Bertrand Leduc
10 hrs
  -> merci

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dégagement


Explanation:
Jeu va très bien, mais dans le contexte ''dégagement'' permet de maintenir l'aspect plus technique.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?query=clearance
Benoit Chalifoux
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adhérer parfaitement à ...


Explanation:
Les deux dernières lignes du texte contiennent le sens de "without clearance". ... the sole has a lattice-like rib structure 7a so dimensioned as to be set in position without clearance on the lattice of the upper surface.
La partie inférieure de la semelle a une structure rappelant un treillis; cette partie inférieure doit adhérer parfaitement à la partie supérieure en treillis pour éviter toute discordance entre les deux semelles.

Daouda Gassama
Senegal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in WolofWolof, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3