KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

whole body translation

French translation: onde de choc interne/réfraction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole body translation
French translation:onde de choc interne/réfraction
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

16:06 Mar 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / occupational health and safety
English term or phrase: whole body translation
"When people are not protected by a building, the primary injury mechanisms of the blast wave are soft tissue damage and whole body translation. Whole body translation by a blast wave can result in impact of the body causing severe injuries."

vibrations transfered to the entire body?

thanks!
Daniel Bouchard
onde de choc interne/réfraction
Explanation:

L'effet de souffle (autrement appelé blast) désigne l'effet produit par une explosion sur l'organisme. Lors d'une explosion se crée une onde de choc qui vient percuter la personne et se poursuivre dans son corps. ***Cette onde de choc interne, appelée réfraction, entraîne des lésions plus ou moins graves.*** On parle alors de blast primaire. Il existe aussi un blast secondaire (débris projetés), un blast tertiaire (lésions provoquées par la projection de la personne) et un quatrième blast (traumatisme psychologique).

http://sante-medecine.journaldesfemmes.fr/faq/37434-effet-de...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Parfait pour mon contexte. Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4onde de choc interne/réfraction
Bertrand Leduc
4 +1déplacement de l'ensemble du corps
FX Fraipont
4 +1projection du corps entier
athreehundred
4 +1déplacement du corps entier
liz askew
4 -1L' organisme sera entièrement toucher.
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déplacement de l'ensemble du corps


Explanation:
"can result in impact of the body"

"translation
Mechanics.
motion in which all particles of a body move with the same velocity along parallel paths. "
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/translation?s=t

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: In support: http://www.roelweijer.nl/?page_id=9
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déplacement du corps entier


Explanation:
formaltechnical
the process of moving something from one place to another.
"the translation of the relics of St Thomas of Canterbury"
synonyms: relocation, transfer, transferral, move, moving, movement, removal, shift, conveyance, conveying, transport, transportation
"the translation of the Archbishop's remains from London to Canterbury"


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: mais parlant d'un "blast wave", projection semble plus approprié.
1 day 6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projection du corps entier


Explanation:
c est la terminologie médicale qui est applicable dans cette circonstance. surtout dans la prise en charge des victimes d attentats ou d accident de voiture.

athreehundred
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: ma préférence. On dit que la personne est projetée par le souffle d'une explosion, ce qui provoquera un impact (sur le sol, contre un mur, un obstacle, etc.).
1 day 6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
onde de choc interne/réfraction


Explanation:

L'effet de souffle (autrement appelé blast) désigne l'effet produit par une explosion sur l'organisme. Lors d'une explosion se crée une onde de choc qui vient percuter la personne et se poursuivre dans son corps. ***Cette onde de choc interne, appelée réfraction, entraîne des lésions plus ou moins graves.*** On parle alors de blast primaire. Il existe aussi un blast secondaire (débris projetés), un blast tertiaire (lésions provoquées par la projection de la personne) et un quatrième blast (traumatisme psychologique).

http://sante-medecine.journaldesfemmes.fr/faq/37434-effet-de...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Parfait pour mon contexte. Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est le terme médical
0 min

agree  Christine HOUDY
37 mins

agree  Drmanu49
39 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr

neutral  Germaine: Dans le texte, ça correspond aux "soft tissue damage".
1 day 6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
L' organisme sera entièrement toucher.


Explanation:
Hope it helps, and happy translation.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: toucher ?????
1 day 22 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Drmanu49