cold, hard experience

French translation: l'expérience pure et dure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold, hard experience
French translation:l'expérience pure et dure
Entered by: Rodolphe Destombes

16:59 Apr 3, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Nursing
English term or phrase: cold, hard experience
Building on the principle that nothing can replace **cold, hard experience** for transferring skills and knowledge in any profession, the association has introduced the following program to create new opportunities [...]

Merci de votre aide!
Rodolphe Destombes
Canada
l'expérience pure et dure
Explanation:
on peut aussi prendre la liberté de s'éloigner du texte en disant :
"Partant du principe que l'expérience pure et dure est irremplaçable, l'association a introduit le programme suivant afin de créer de nouvelles opportunités de transfert de compétences et de savoir..."
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Cette proposition me parait tout à fait pertinente! Merci Diane, vous m'enlevez une belle épine du pied!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3l'expérience pure et dure
Diane de Cicco
4 +1cold, hard = véritable OU authentique
Bruno De Brouwer
3apprentissage/expérience rude et difficile
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apprentissage/expérience rude et difficile


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: un peu redondant....
52 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold, hard = véritable OU authentique


Explanation:
rien ne remplace une vraie expérience

Bruno De Brouwer
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'expérience pure et dure


Explanation:
on peut aussi prendre la liberté de s'éloigner du texte en disant :
"Partant du principe que l'expérience pure et dure est irremplaçable, l'association a introduit le programme suivant afin de créer de nouvelles opportunités de transfert de compétences et de savoir..."

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Cette proposition me parait tout à fait pertinente! Merci Diane, vous m'enlevez une belle épine du pied!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
30 mins

agree  jacrav
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search