KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

rake

French translation: griffe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rake
French translation:griffe
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:56 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: rake
This is a part of a retractor (écarteur in French) used in chest surgery.
The sentence is: "Various retractor rakes are available for use with the XXX ratchet assembly."
Jean-Louis S.
United States
écarteur chirurgical (à griffes)
Explanation:
We do not use a pad under the shoulder or the thoracic spine. ... A self- retaining rake retractor is inserted, to allow visual inspection of the fracture ...
www.maitrise-orthop.com/corpusmaitri/orthopaedic/100_bilboq... - 46k -

1680, Ecarteur autobloquant, 36, Techniques opératoires 1 : Tables d'op., éclair , instrt. 367 00, Instrumentation chirurgicale, 13-390, Retractors, ...
www.afib.asso.fr/_documents/articles/ECRI_AFIB_2001.xls -

Un nouveau modèle d'écarteur sterno-thoracique = A new sternothoracic retractor ... Chirurgie ; Coeur ; Homme ; Sternotomie ; Matériel technique ; Ecarteur ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3655145 -
Fabrique d'instruments de chirurgie, mobilier aseptique pour hôpitaux .... Valve de Sims avec écarteurs latéraux. Pince à griffes droite, ...
web2.bium.univ-paris5.fr/livanc/?p=2&cote=188518&do=pages - 63k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 12:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore griffes de l'écarteur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 12:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Griffe. Ecarteur. Dans le domaine de l’instrumentation chirurgicale, l’évolution des ... Le premier prototype de l’écarteur thoracique a été testé avec ...
www.he-arc.ch/hearc/fr/imi/IMI_download_gallery/IMI_-_CS_-_... -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3écarteur chirurgical (à griffes)
Drmanu49
4rateau
kashew
4 -1angles d'inclinaison/inclinaisons
Yann Anyr Bouchedor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
angles d'inclinaison/inclinaisons


Explanation:
*

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kashew: wrong subject
8 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rateau


Explanation:
écarteur à rateau?! à griffes!?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-05 11:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECARTEUR A GRIFFES seems to be the right choice.
Plenty of Ghits

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yann Anyr Bouchedor: wrong subject
6 mins
  -> No, not a garden rake!

agree  mimi 254
30 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
écarteur chirurgical (à griffes)


Explanation:
We do not use a pad under the shoulder or the thoracic spine. ... A self- retaining rake retractor is inserted, to allow visual inspection of the fracture ...
www.maitrise-orthop.com/corpusmaitri/orthopaedic/100_bilboq... - 46k -

1680, Ecarteur autobloquant, 36, Techniques opératoires 1 : Tables d'op., éclair , instrt. 367 00, Instrumentation chirurgicale, 13-390, Retractors, ...
www.afib.asso.fr/_documents/articles/ECRI_AFIB_2001.xls -

Un nouveau modèle d'écarteur sterno-thoracique = A new sternothoracic retractor ... Chirurgie ; Coeur ; Homme ; Sternotomie ; Matériel technique ; Ecarteur ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3655145 -
Fabrique d'instruments de chirurgie, mobilier aseptique pour hôpitaux .... Valve de Sims avec écarteurs latéraux. Pince à griffes droite, ...
web2.bium.univ-paris5.fr/livanc/?p=2&cote=188518&do=pages - 63k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 12:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore griffes de l'écarteur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 12:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Griffe. Ecarteur. Dans le domaine de l’instrumentation chirurgicale, l’évolution des ... Le premier prototype de l’écarteur thoracique a été testé avec ...
www.he-arc.ch/hearc/fr/imi/IMI_download_gallery/IMI_-_CS_-_... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1569
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  kashew: But why add surgical and relegate "rake" to brackets?
20 mins
  -> Because that is a type and subtype.

agree  Robin Levey: griffe - jsjlr tells us the 'rake' is *part of* an 'écarteur' - it refers to the part that pulls against the ribs
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxLionel_M
32 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.