KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

Last-image hold (LIH)

French translation: dernière image enregistrée/acquise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Last-image hold (LIH)
French translation:dernière image enregistrée/acquise
Entered by: DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation

14:27 Nov 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / x-ray fluoroscopy system
English term or phrase: Last-image hold (LIH)
Last-image hold (LIH) is used in x-ray fluoroscopy systems as a convenience and dose savings feature. In the case of an image sequence, temporal filtering ...
link.aip.org/link/?MPHYA6/21/1875/1
DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
dernière image enregistrée/acquise
Explanation:
C'est le jargon utilisé en imagerie. Il n'y a pas d'acronyme pour LIH en FR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-11-29 12:43:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Palma
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
gd merci Lionel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dernière image enregistrée/acquisexxxLionel_M
4dernière image radioscopique (enregistrée)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last-image hold (lih)
dernière image radioscopique (enregistrée)


Explanation:
dernière image radioscopique (LIH). On sélectionne la région anatomique ..... de fluoroscopie et de radiographie. Siemensstr. 1, D-91301 Forchheim ...
www.achats-publics.fr/Site-MEDICAL/MEDICAL/Dm/Radiologie/Ic... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-22 14:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou simplement dernière image enregistrée si trop spécifique. Mais la ref traite bien de fluoroscopie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-22 14:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore dernière image fluoroscopique acquise ou enregistrée

3 juin 2008 ... Dernière version (disponible sur l'extranet de Nucletron) .... Vérification à partir d'une image fluoroscopique ...
afssaps.sante.fr/htm/alertes/filalert/dm080702.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-22 14:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cependant, plusieurs images fluoroscopiques sont nécessaires, en particulier pour le ... soit des images fluoroscopiques multiples acquises en peropératoire ...
www.sofcot.com.fr/08-bibliotheque/confenseignement/80.asp -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1565
Notes to answerer
Asker: pro comme d'hab :-) gd merci Manu


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: Manu, ici c'est de la fluoroscopie, non de la radiographie. Radioscopique est donc trop spécifique IMO//Oui, "dernière image enregistrée", c'est bien ce que j'ai écrit...
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last-image hold (lih)
dernière image enregistrée/acquise


Explanation:
C'est le jargon utilisé en imagerie. Il n'y a pas d'acronyme pour LIH en FR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-11-29 12:43:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Palma

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
gd merci Lionel