esoteric testing

French translation: des tests inhabituels, rares

English term or phrase:esoteric testing
French translation:des tests inhabituels, rares
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:37 Nov 29, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: esoteric testing
XXX MicroTip Technology
Enables expanded menu offerings, user-defined applications, and esoteric testing without the cost, maintenance, carryover, and contamination risks associated with traditional water-based systems.

'tests ésotériques' seems strange here (although we find some occurrences on Google)
Krystrad
des tests inhabituels, rares
Explanation:
esoteric:
Synonyms:
1. abstruse, arcane, cryptic, enigmatic.
dictionary.com
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3analyses exceptionnelles
Emmanuelle Debon
3 +2des tests inhabituels, rares
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des tests inhabituels, rares


Explanation:
esoteric:
Synonyms:
1. abstruse, arcane, cryptic, enigmatic.
dictionary.com


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> merci

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
analyses exceptionnelles


Explanation:
Par opposition aux tests ou analyses de routine.

Esoteric testing = The analysis of 'rare' substances or molecules that are not performed in a routine clinical lab
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/esoteric tes...

et :
"L' activité consiste à réaliser au sein même du laboratoire les analyses de routine pour les patients (sur des échantillons de sang ou d'urines …) et des **examens plus rares** pour d'autres laboratoires partenaires. Les **analyses exceptionnelles** sont prises en charge, les échantillons conditionnés et prétraités pour être envoyés dans des laboratoires spécialisés."
http://labobio.fr/page/historique-du-laboratoire


Emmanuelle Debon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
6 mins

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr