KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

Results out of range high

French translation: résultats excédant la limite supérieure


09:58 Aug 23, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Instruments / Dried Gram Positive Procedural Manual
English term or phrase: Results out of range high
Extract:
Results out of range high when using the Prompt Inoculation System could indicate too high of an inoculum concentration.

Des résultats trop élevés?
Nathalie Moulard
French translation:résultats excédant la limite supérieure
Explanation:
par exemple
Selected response from:

Alex Hanin
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1résultats excédant la limite supérieure
Alex Hanin
1dépassement du seuil supérieur
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
results out of range high
dépassement du seuil supérieur


Explanation:
I think this sounds to me more like the way it would naturally be expressed in FR.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
results out of range high
résultats excédant la limite supérieure


Explanation:
par exemple

Alex Hanin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr