KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

Plastic Blast Media

French translation: agents de sablage en plastique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plastic Blast Media
French translation:agents de sablage en plastique
Entered by: patriciacharnet

15:42 Dec 18, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Plastic Media Blasting Technology
English term or phrase: Plastic Blast Media
It's the plastic blast media which is used in Medicine and Pharmacology regarding recipients made out of Plastic Media Blasting technology.
I've done extensive search and can't find the French for the product from the technology of Plastic Media Blasting and I'm not sure about how to translate the terms plastic blast media i.e. média blast plastique I'm stuck on blast (soufflé?)
In French Le marché des médias plastiques appartient à quelques producteurs seulement, au
nombre desquels on compte la société anglaise BIP Plastics Ltd., filiale du groupe
T&N, qui propose à ce jour quatre types de médias plastiques à base de mélamine,
d'urée, de poly-alkyl-diglycol-carbonate et d'acrylique.
Parmi les producteurs/distributeurs d'abrasifs et autres matériaux à projeter, on
distingue les sociétés offrant une gamme de produits large, comme PGM Sofrasid,
VAPORBLAST, ou DRÔME ABRASIFS, et les sociétés spécialisées, notamment en
grenailles minérales et céramiques comme les sociétés L'ABRASIENNE et ABRALIS,
ou en microbilles de verre (PRECIVER, SOVITEC).
In EnglishPLASTIC MEDIA BLASTING
Plastic media blasting (PMB) is a process for the rapid, economic and safe removal of coatings
from almost any product. Although resembling sandblasting, PMB does not use hard abrasives
such as silica sand. Rather, the process uses recyclable plastic particles that are pneumatically
applied at low pressure of 20-40 psi. The plastic particles vary in hardness from 3.0-4.0 Mohs
compared with hard abrasives that are in the 7-Mohs range.
Because the plastic granules are harder than coatings but softer than underlying substrates, PMB
can quickly remove primers and top coats without harming sensitive substrates, such as
aluminium, brass, copper, magnesium, thin steel and titanium. Additionally the process can be
utilised on surfaces where chemical stripping cannot be used or must be applied with caution,
such as panels of honeycomb construction, engineered plastic, fibreglass and advanced
composites.
Plastic media blasting technology has been in use for over six years, principally for the stripping
of aircraft and aerospace components; however, with the increase in environmental awareness
and stricter environmental regulations, the process has matured into a distinct technology,
applicable to the depainting requirements of a broad range of industries.

Does anybody know the term blast in this context into French? Plastic Blast Media? thanks I'm struggling Patricia
patriciacharnet
United Kingdom
agents de sablage en plastique
Explanation:
Cf liens pour explications en anglais et en français.
Selected response from:

MaudD
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup j'ai utilisé cette réponse car elle était parfaite pour le contexte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agents de sablage en plastique
MaudD
3plastique de décapage basse pression
Guillaume St-G
3media plastiques abrasifs
Marion Feildel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastic blast media
agents de sablage en plastique


Explanation:
Cf liens pour explications en anglais et en français.


    Reference: http://www.auer.tc/en/agents-de-sablage.html
    Reference: http://www.auer.tc/fr/agents-de-sablage.html
MaudD
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup j'ai utilisé cette réponse car elle était parfaite pour le contexte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JL01
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
16 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plastic blast media
media plastiques abrasifs


Explanation:
It seems like plastic media blasting can be used also for contamination stripping.

'SONEPA manufactures a full line of plastic blasting media ideal for a vast range of uses including paint removal, surface preparation, deflashing, and contamination stripping.'


    Reference: http://www.sonepa.com/UF-ph.html
    Reference: http://fr.kompass.com/live/fr/g53111301w3390014/corps-abrasi...
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup c'est gentil


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plastic blast media
plastique de décapage basse pression


Explanation:
Just an idea... I add 'pression' so it's not confused with other types of 'décapage' (chemical etc..) and 'basse' cause you mention it uses a low pressure.

'grenaillage' is also an option... but I wouldn't use it.

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci beaucoup c'est gentil