KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

molding balloon

French translation: ballonnet de gonflement


02:06 Sep 19, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: molding balloon
"A molding balloon is introduced into the body of the stent-graft."

Thanks!
xxxaclafond
Australia
French translation:ballonnet de gonflement
Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/patentscope/search/fr/WO2010065530
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ballonnet de gonflement
GILOU
4 +1ballonnet de dilatation
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ballonnet de dilatation


Explanation:
http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/strat/SR016.html - CachedSimilar
"L'angioplastie consiste à lever une sténose en dilatant l'artère au niveau du ... utilisant une sonde de radiologie vasculaire équipée d'un ballonet de dilatation. ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 9 hrs
  -> merci!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ballonnet de gonflement


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/patentscope/search/fr/WO2010065530

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 785

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: www.icps.com.fr/docs/Fiche-Stents-actifs.pdf Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher stent est posé sur un ballon qu on gonfle au moment de la dilatation. Une fois le ballon gonflé, le stent prend la forme désirée et reste dans cette position ...
2 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 9 hrs