KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

balancing mechanism

French translation: système (mécanisme) d\'équilibrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balancing mechanism
French translation:système (mécanisme) d\'équilibrage
Entered by: pecheurt

18:43 Feb 23, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / dental clinic
English term or phrase: balancing mechanism
DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN THE FRICTION BREAK (DOUBLE SUSPENSION ARM ONLY). IF THE FRICTION BREAK IS OVERTIGHTENED THERE IS A RISK THAT THE BALANCING MECHANISM MAY FAIL RESULTING IN A MECHANICAL HAZARD.

Il s'agit d'un bras de suspension articulé d'un écran utilisé dans le domaine médical (ici pour les dentistes).

Merci d'avance !
pecheurt
France
système (mécanisme) d'équilibrage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à vous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mechanisme compensateur (ou d'équilibrage)
Drmanu49
3système (mécanisme) d'équilibrage
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
système (mécanisme) d'équilibrage


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 781
Grading comment
Merci à vous !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanisme compensateur (ou d'équilibrage)


Explanation:
ou de compensation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2012-02-23 18:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ip.com/patapp/EP0631088A1
Agencement de support d'appareil à bras articulé à compensation du poids de la charge (28-Dec-1994) Apparatus supporting system with counterbalanced ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1577