KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

ship/pass position

French translation: position de transport ou de transmission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ship/pass position
French translation:position de transport ou de transmission
Entered by: Drmanu49

23:12 Nov 6, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Scalpel
English term or phrase: ship/pass position
"Audible click confirms that the safety sheath is in the ship/pass position or in the use position"

This is the description of a security scalpel with a protection shield that one can slide to cover the blade. I don't quite know what "ship" refers to.

Any help appreciated.
Kévin Bernier
Japan
position de transport ou de transmission
Explanation:
position de sécurité pour le transport ou pour la transmission au bloc opératoire
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1position de transport ou de transmission
Drmanu49
4rétractable (utilisation/passage en zone de retrait)
Marcombes
3positionnement remisage (versus utilisation)
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position de transport ou de transmission


Explanation:
position de sécurité pour le transport ou pour la transmission au bloc opératoire

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1577
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: J'aime beaucoup. Pour coller à l'original pourquoi ne pas mettre position transport/transmission.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lorraine.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positionnement remisage (versus utilisation)


Explanation:
Je viens de relire et c'est le contraire. Le ship/pass position réfère au fait que la lame est recouverte de manière sécuritaire par un protecteur que l'on fait glisser dessus et qui la recouvre. Mes excuses.

Example sentence(s):
  • Un cliquetis indique que la lame est hors portée ou est protégée.

    Reference: http://www.americanhospitalsupply.com/Divisions/SurgicalBlad...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rétractable (utilisation/passage en zone de retrait)


Explanation:
completely disposable scalpel in conjunction with neutral zones to ... a hands free passing zone for sharp instruments, needles and blades. ... Push dispose

Provides a hands free passing zone for sharp instruments, needles and blades. The tray has an adhesive tab on the bottom that can be secured to the patient's

Retractable Safety Scalpels
• Feature steadfast disposal lock
Choose our single-use safety scalpels for maximum stability and security.
They feature a steadfast disposal lock to visually verify that the blade
is safely locked for disposal. An indicator line shows locked position of
the blade to help prevent risk of injury during use, passing and disposal.
Their latex-free construction features a bubble sensory grip for control.
The stainless steel blade can be easily identified by the color-coded,
skid-resistant, retractable button. Scalpels are sterile in unopened,
undamaged package

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16