KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

flatter valve

French translation: soupape à membrane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flatter valve
French translation:soupape à membrane
Entered by: xxxPLR TRADUZIO

19:07 Dec 27, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / cathéter urinaire hydrophile
English term or phrase: flatter valve
The user of the catheter system may, for this purpose, provide a seal by hand (e.g. by pinching), or sealing may take place automatically on the basis of the structural design of the catheter system (e.g. by means of a valve, especially a flatter valve).

An advantageous embodiment is so conceived that the transition area includes a valve which blocks a return flow of wetting fluid from the wetting region into the storage area. The valve used is preferably a flatter valve.

vanne à membrane ?

Merci de vos suggestions
Philippe HENAUD
France
soupape à membrane
Explanation:
Valve membrane Flatter Valve: Amazon.fr: Jardin
https://www.amazon.fr/gloria-Valve...Flatter/.../B00ZWCI6ZM
Traduci questa pagina
Valve membrane Flatter Valve: Amazon.fr: Jardin. ... Descriptions du produit. Valve soupape flatter à membrane. Questions et réponses de clients. Vous ne ...


http://www.google.tl/patents/WO2011004212A1?cl=fr

http://google.com/patents/EP0068815B1?cl=fr
Selected response from:

xxxPLR TRADUZIO
Italy
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soupape à membrane
xxxPLR TRADUZIO
2soupape/valve/clapet Heimlich
Robin Levey


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soupape à membrane


Explanation:
Valve membrane Flatter Valve: Amazon.fr: Jardin
https://www.amazon.fr/gloria-Valve...Flatter/.../B00ZWCI6ZM
Traduci questa pagina
Valve membrane Flatter Valve: Amazon.fr: Jardin. ... Descriptions du produit. Valve soupape flatter à membrane. Questions et réponses de clients. Vous ne ...


http://www.google.tl/patents/WO2011004212A1?cl=fr

http://google.com/patents/EP0068815B1?cl=fr

xxxPLR TRADUZIO
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
soupape/valve/clapet Heimlich


Explanation:
Thinking laterally (as an engineer, not a medic):

If "flatter" is a typo for "flutter", then a "flutter valve" (aka 'Heimlich valve') is commonly used when draining liquids from the thorax. The ST seems to refer to a similar function - but for draining something other than the thorax. By analogy, however, the term seems to fit.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flutter_valve

www.google.ca/patents/WO2004059198A1?cl=fr
L'invention concerne un clapet antiretour (3), en particulier un clapet urinaire, ... US3463159 *, 16 Feb 1965, 26 Aug 1969, Henry J Heimlich, Instrument for ... 3 Nov 1978, 14 Oct 1980, Bristol-Myers Company, Flushable urinary catheter ... 13 Aug 2009, Idee & Prodotti S.R.L., Soupape hydraulique à pression maximale.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12