Section (Laboratory)

French translation: section - zone

English term or phrase:Section (Laboratory)
French translation:section - zone
Entered by: Paoamsterdam

15:04 Apr 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / lavorazione pavimenti
English term or phrase: Section (Laboratory)
Hi,

with regard to analyses labs, I would like to know the exact french version for section, where this indicates the specific analysis department: haemathology, etc...
I have found Service, but not sure this is correct.

Thank you

Regards
Paoamsterdam
Italy
section - zone
Explanation:
the term section mean :Partie d'un ensemble quelconque que l'on a divisé, notamment pour les besoins de l'administration, du classement : Les sections d'une bibliothèque.
we can use also the term:zone(zones de laboratoire).
example :Nous disposons de 5 zones techniques à accès contrôlés :laboratoire d'analyses *

hématologie/ hémostase
biochimie/immunologie
bactériologie/parasitologie
groupes sanguins/techniques manuelles/ auto-immunité
biologie moléculaire
Selected response from:

Ibrahim Fatima
Mozambique
Grading comment
I believe zone technique is the perfect match, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5discipline -> examens spécialisés
Drmanu49
4section - zone
Ibrahim Fatima


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section (laboratory)
section - zone


Explanation:
the term section mean :Partie d'un ensemble quelconque que l'on a divisé, notamment pour les besoins de l'administration, du classement : Les sections d'une bibliothèque.
we can use also the term:zone(zones de laboratoire).
example :Nous disposons de 5 zones techniques à accès contrôlés :laboratoire d'analyses *

hématologie/ hémostase
biochimie/immunologie
bactériologie/parasitologie
groupes sanguins/techniques manuelles/ auto-immunité
biologie moléculaire


    Reference: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/section/71772#...
Ibrahim Fatima
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I believe zone technique is the perfect match, thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
section (laboratory)
discipline -> examens spécialisés


Explanation:
Présentation du laboratoire d'analyses de biologie médicale ...
www.laboratoire-analyses-albi.com/le-laboratoire-tarn.html

Champs d'activité. L'activité du laboratoire est la réalisation d'analyses de biologie médicale dans les disciplines suivantes: biochimie, hématologie, hémostase, immunologie, immuno-hématologie, bactériologie, parasitologie, virologie et spermiologie. Lorsque le laboratoire ne réalise pas des examens spécialisés il ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1613