Samples selection

French translation: Sélection des échantillons

English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Instruments / blood samples
English term or phrase: Samples selection
Hi once more!

I found a "samples selection tab" translated in French with "Sélection d'échantillons".
I am not sure about the "d'" beforeéchantillons, I believe the correct translation would be "Sélection des échantillons" after I can find 2 empty fields where I need to enter at which position in the acheminement I need to start the selection, and the other field for where I want it to end up.

Please help.

Thank you

Paola
Paoamsterdam
Italy
French translation:Sélection des échantillons
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Nadia A.
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sélection des échantillons/prélèvements
Drmanu49
4Sélection des échantillons
Nadia A.
4 -1échantillonner, l'échantillonnage
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samples selection
Sélection des échantillons


Explanation:
IMO

Nadia A.
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samples selection
Sélection des échantillons/prélèvements


Explanation:
is correct

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Sélection des prélèvements me semble plus approprié dans le contexte.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Pardon, no ne parlons pas de prélèvement sanguin, mais d'échantillonnage.
17 hrs
  -> Blood samples et le terme prélèvement est largement utilisé dans ce cas.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sample selection
échantillonner, l'échantillonnage


Explanation:
 Samples selection is sampling.

échantillonner \e.ʃɑ̃.ti.jɔ.ne\ transitif 1er groupe (conjugaison)
1. (Commerce) Détacher d’une pièce d’étoffe un morceau qui sert aux vendeurs à indiquer aux clients la couleur, le tissu, etc., de cette pièce.Échantillonner une pièce de drap, de soie.
2. Prendre un échantillon représentatif d'un lot de produit, pour le tester, en vue d’agréer le lot.
https://fr.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/échantillonner

L 'échantillonnage est la sélection d'une partie dans un tout qui produit une série d'échantillons à étudier.
Le terme prend un sens précis dans certaines spécialités scientifiques et techniques.
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Échantillonnage

In statistics, quality assurance, and survey methodology, sampling is the selection of a subset (a statistical sample) of individuals from within a statistical population to estimate characteristics of the whole population. Two advantages of sampling are that the cost is lower and data collection is faster than measuring the entire population.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sampling_(statistics)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Stunden (2018-04-12 07:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context refers to sampling of blood samples, rather than taking blood samples, i.e. blood withdrawal.

Abby needs these blood samples stat.
Abby a besoin du statut de ces échantillons de sang.

You took two blood samples that night.
Vous avez pris deux échantillons de sang cette nuit-là.

All blood samples were analysed for hGH.
Tous les échantillons sanguins ont été analysés pour détecter l'hormone de croissance.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...

The system can also be used with vacuum blood withdrawal systems.
Le système peut également être utilisé avec des systèmes de prélèvement de sang sous vide.

The invention relates to a blood withdrawal device, comprising a sample vessel
L'invention concerne un dispositif de prélèvement de sang, comprenant un récipient à échantillon

The voice entry also allows for a simple manipulation of the blood withdrawal device.
Cette entrée vocale permet également un maniement simple de l'appareil de prélèvement sanguin.

The cap comprises a one-piece cap and lancet within which a lancet is movably combined and a hollow body for a detachable connection with a painless impulse generator or a main body of a blood withdrawal device
Le capuchon comprend un capuchon et une lancette d'une seule pièce dans laquelle une lancette est combinée de façon mobile avec un corps creux pour un raccordement détachable avec un générateur d'impulsions indolore ou le corps principal d'un dispositif de prise de sang
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...

Thus taking blood samples from peripheral vessels will be considered as acceptable.
A cet égard, une prise de sang à partir d'un vaisseau périphérique sera généralement considérée comme acceptable.

However, as we know, there are all sorts of constitutional challenges related to taking blood samples.
Toutefois, on sait qu'il y a toutes sortes de contestations constitutionnelles par rapport au prélèvement sanguin.

Granting the possibility of taking blood samples or bodily secretions from suspected persons without their consent (Article 74 para. 3) - prior to the introduction of the amendments such consent was required.
Possibilité de prélever des échantillons de sang ou de sécrétions organiques sur les suspects sans leur consentement (par. 3 de l'article 74) - avant l'adoption de cet amendement, le consentement des intéressés était nécessaire.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...

That’s why the term « prélèvement » is inappropriate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2018-04-12 08:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venipuncture is one of the most routinely performed invasive procedures and is carried out for any of five reasons:
1. to obtain blood for diagnostic purposes;
2. to monitor levels of blood components (Lavery & Ingram 2005);
3. to administer therapeutic treatments including medications, nutrition, or chemotherapy;
4. to remove blood due to excess levels of iron or erythrocytes (red blood cells); or
5. to collect blood for later uses, mainly transfusion either in the donor or in another person.
:
Vacutainer blood bottles
Evacuated tubes were first marketed by U.S. company BD (Becton, Dickinson and Company) under the trade name Vacutainer tubes. Today, many companies sell vacuum tubes as the patent for this device is now in the public domain
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venipuncture

Le prélèvement sanguin est un soin réalisable par un infirmier, un technicien supérieur de santé (au Burkina Faso), un technicien de laboratoire médical, un inhalothérapeute, une sage-femme, un biologiste médical, un médecin ou un Technologiste médical (au Québec).
Il permet de réaliser des examens de laboratoire sur un échantillon de sang prélevé par ponction veineuse, capillaire ou artérielle.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prélèvement_sanguin

A blood test is a laboratory analysis performed on a blood sample that is usually extracted from a vein in the arm using a hypodermic needle, or via fingerprick. Multiple tests for specific blood components, such as a glucose test or a cholesterol test, are often grouped together into one test panel called a blood panel or blood work.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blood_test

Now some companies offering automatic blood sample analyzers:

Radiometer offers you a wide selection of blood gas analyzers with features and functionality that match your facility's needs.
For medium to high-volume settings, our ABL800 FLEX blood gas analyzer offers a high throughput and reliable automated sample handling with Drop ‘n’ Go capability, which means there's no need to wait at the analyzer for results.
https://www.radiometer.com/en/products/blood-gas-testing?rdm...

The ABL90 FLEX PLUS analyzer gives you reliable results in only 35 seconds on 19 parameters – blood gas, electrolytes, metabolites and co-oximetry – from a syringe, capillary tube or vacutainer.
https://www.radiometer.com/en/products/blood-gas-testing/abl...

INTEGRA offer an efficient way to increase microplate pipetting sample throughput and reproducibility without the expense of a robotic system.
The VIAFLO 96 benchtop electronic pipette offers an affordable solution to increase productivity when working with microplates. It closes the gap between traditional manual pipettes and robotic systems, allowing for accurate and reproducible 96-channel pipetting.
https://www.labcompare.com/1488-Pipets-Pipettor/42555-VIAFLO...

Low Sample Consumption Auto Hematology Analyzer MSLAB24
Auto Hematology Analyzer MSLAB24 Features:
5-part differentiation, 29 parameters, 1 3D scatter gram, 3 2D scatter grams and 3 histograms
Tri-angle semi-conductor Laser scatter combined with chemical dye method, advanced flow cytometry
Compact, powerful and affordable
Only 20ul sampling volume
Up to 80 samples per hour
3 counting modes: venous blood, capillary blood and prediluted
Capability to flag abnormal samples
Large storage capacity: up to 100,000 samples
http://www.medicalequipment-msl.com/htm/automated-blood-anal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2018-04-12 08:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: As factory inspector I visited such companies (and others) in order to verify compliance to certification, safety and quality and know such systems accordingly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2018-04-12 09:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Continué : C’est « l’échantillon », pas le « prélèvement »

"analyseur de sang" "échantillon"
About 11.200 results (0,40 seconds) Ghits

"analyseur de sang" "prélèvement"
About 6.730 results (0,24 seconds) Ghits

Donc moins fréquente que "échantillon" dans ce contexte.

pour préparer un échantillon de mesure par mélange du prélèvement sanguin fourni …
https://data.epo.org/publication-server/pdf-document/EP10793...

Procédé d'analyse de sang comprenant les étapes de :
préparation d'un premier échantillon de mesure contenant un échantillon de sang et un tensio-actif cationique et d'un deuxième échantillon de mesure contenant ledit échantillon de sang, …
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP2889620B1/fr

Analyseur de sang comprenant :
une partie de préparation d'échantillons conçue pour préparer un premier échantillon de mesure contenant un échantillon de sang, un agent hémolytique et une solution de dilution, …
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP2293062B1/fr

Nom De Produit: Analyseur de sang automatique - MSLAB01
:
Le sang total le volume de l'échantillon 9.7µl
http://www.medicalequipment-msl.com/fr/htm/nouveaux-instrume...

Ces bandelettes de test Reflotron permettent de détecter l'urée avec un analyseur de sang Reflotron
:
• durée de mesure : environ 2 à 3 minutes
• échantillon : sang complet, sérum ou plasma
https://www.praxisdienst.fr/fr/Article de labo/Appareils/Ban...

Beta-Bioled est un analyseur de sang portable et personnel qui permet de réaliser les principaux tests sanguins pour suivre son état de santé en quelques minutes et à domicile.
:
Le prélèvement sanguin rapide et sans douleur :
L’utilisateur doit se piquer le bout doigt à partir d’une micro aiguille pour extraire une gouttelette de sang. La goutte de sang est placée dans une languette.
http://webdesobjets.fr/objets-connectes/beta-bioled-premier-...


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: Quand on va pour les prises de sang, c'est clairement indiqué centre de prélèvements et ce pour la salive, le sang ou quelque échantillon que ce soit du corps humain. En médecine on parle surtout de prélèvements.
37 mins
  -> Anyway, "échantillonnage" est correct pour tous les métiers et domaines. // prélèvement de sang est "blood sampling/taking", n'est pas le cas dans le contexte. Les échantillons sont déjà prises et disponibles. Ne pas confondre à prélèvement de sang!

disagree  Drmanu49: Le terme prélèvement est largement utilisé dans ce cas. Non ce n'est pas échantilloner.
15 hrs
  -> Moins fréquente que l'échantillon. Le prélèvement concerne la ponction (prise de sang), pas l'analyse ou la sélection des échantillons (l'échantillonnage).