esoteric testing

French translation: test inhabituels

08:45 Aug 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / automates de laboratoires d\'analyses
English term or phrase: esoteric testing
XXXX are validated third party assays that provide the capability to offer high value, esoteric testing to physicians, clinicians, and patients.
orgogozo
France
French translation:test inhabituels
Explanation:
cf. https://cyber.harvard.edu/commonsbasedresearch/Diagnostic_Ki...
"Reference labs generally perform both routine testing and esoteric testing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-08-06 07:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tests inhabituels (pluriel)
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4test inhabituels
Marielle Akamatsu
4analyse de substance rare ->dispositif SINTES
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
esoteric drugs or esoteric subjects ?
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analyse de substance rare ->dispositif SINTES


Explanation:
The analysis of 'rare' substances or molecules that are not performed in a routine clinical lab

Système d'identification des substances SINTES - OFDT
https://www.ofdt.fr › Enquêtes et dispositifs

et laboratoires d'analyse des services répressifs ou non. ... un usager, le caractère rare ou nouveau d'un produit (forme galénique ou composition annoncée), ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1647

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: already heard of, but not sure the asker is relating to LSD or other hallucinating drogues.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> not just that, "caractère rare ou nouveau d'un produit (forme galénique ou composition annoncée)"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test inhabituels


Explanation:
cf. https://cyber.harvard.edu/commonsbasedresearch/Diagnostic_Ki...
"Reference labs generally perform both routine testing and esoteric testing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-08-06 07:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tests inhabituels (pluriel)

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci à tous




Reference comments


1 day 6 hrs
Reference: esoteric drugs or esoteric subjects ?

Reference information:
Western esotericism (also called esotericism and esoterism), also known as the Western mystery tradition,[1] is a term under which scholars have categorised a wide range of loosely related ideas and movements which have developed within Western society. These ideas and currents are united by the fact that they are largely distinct both from orthodox Judeo-Christian religion and from Enlightenment rationalism. Esotericism has pervaded various forms of Western philosophy, religion, pseudoscience, art, literature, and music, continuing to affect intellectual ideas and popular culture.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Western_esotericism

L'ésotérisme (du grec ancien esôteros, « intérieur ») est l'ensemble des enseignements secrets réservés à des initiés.
Ce terme, dont le sens diffère de façon notable selon les époques et les auteurs, est parfois utilisé dans la culture populaire pour parler de courants de pensée marginaux à composante secrète ou étrange (sociétés secrètes, occultisme, paranormal, etc.).
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ésotérisme

Drug-induced hallucinations are caused hallucinogens, dissociatives, deliriants including many drugs with anticholinergic actions and certain stimulants, which are known to cause visual and auditory hallucinations. Some psychedelics such as lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) and psilocybin can cause hallucinations that range from a spectrum of mild to severe.
Hallucinations, pseudohallucinations, or intensification of pareidolia, particularly auditory, are known side effects of opioids to different degrees—it may be associated with the absolute degree of agonism and/or antagonism of especially the kappa opioid receptor, sigma receptors, delta opioid receptor and the NMDA receptors or the overall receptor activation profile as synthetic opioids like those of the pentazocine, levorphanol, fentanyl, pethidine, methadone and some other families are more associated with this side effect than natural opioids like morphine and codeine and semi-synthetics like hydromorphone, amongst which there also appears to be a stronger correlation with the relative analgesic strength. Three opioids, Cyclazocine (a benzormorphan opioid/pentazocine relative) and two levorphanol-related morphinan opioids, Cyclorphan and Dextorphan are classified as hallucinogens, and Dextromethorphan as a dissociative
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hallucination#Drug-induced_hal...

L'hallucination peut avoir des causes multiples :
• intoxications par des drogues (alcaloïdes des Solanacées vireuses comme la belladone, la jusquiame, la datura ou la mandragore) ;
• pathologies neurologiques : maladie de Parkinson, maladie des corps de Lewy diffus, atrophie multi-systématisée, paralysie supranucléaire progressive ;
:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hallucination#Causes

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search