KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

active liver disease

French translation: hépatite active

09:20 Nov 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / antidiabetic
English term or phrase: active liver disease
Hepatic impairment:
Therapy with XXX should not be initiated if the patient exhibits clinical evidence of active liver disease or increased serum transaminase levels (ALT greater than 2.5 times the upper limit of normal) at start of therapy.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:hépatite active
Explanation:
Proposition plus employée en milieu médical je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-11-24 10:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maladie hépatique active est une autre possibilité plus proche de l'expression en anglais
Selected response from:

corinne durand
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup a tous pour:
'maladie hépatique active'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hépatite active
corinne durand
5maladie du foie active
Marie-Josée Labonté
5(maladie du foie ou) hépatite active chronique
Drmanu49
5une affection active du foie
Donatella Talpo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une affection active du foie


Explanation:
bon travail

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hépatite active


Explanation:
Proposition plus employée en milieu médical je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-11-24 10:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maladie hépatique active est une autre possibilité plus proche de l'expression en anglais


    Reference: http://hepatique.free.fr/index.php?menu=hepb&hepb=methode
corinne durand
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup a tous pour:
'maladie hépatique active'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: ou pathologie hépatique active (pas nécessairement une hépatite) http://www.afssaps.fr/html/has/sgt/htm/avis/data/ct031597.pd...
7 hrs

agree  Valérie Cromphaut: maladie ou affection hépatique, l'adj. hépatique est, selon moi, plus juste qu'hépatite
7 hrs

agree  blkh: hépatopathie
1 day 13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(maladie du foie ou) hépatite active chronique


Explanation:
FORMES D'HÉPATITE SANS ÉVOLUTION CHRONIQUE Les virus de l'hépatite A et E sont responsables ... Hépatite aiguë à l'évolution souvent particulièrement grave. ...
www.prevention.ch/hepatitebsescauses.htm - 33k

Revue portant sur les marqueurs sérologiques de l'hépatite active chronique autoimmune, les antigènes et anticorps spécifiques du foie, les modèles de ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=9421902 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-24 12:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La cirrhose est une maladie du foie diffuse et chronique qui se caractérise par ... une maladie latente et compensée, ou une maladie active et décompensée, ...
www.gastroresource.com/GITextbook/fr/Chapter14/14-10.htm - 34k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1508

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maladie du foie active


Explanation:
Voir ci-dessous.

Example sentence(s):
  • liver enzymes alanine aminotransferase (ALT) and aspartate aminotransferase (AST): persistent elevation in ALT suggests active liver disease
  • le sérum glutamopyruvique transaminase (SGPT) et le sérum glutamooxalacétique transaminase (SGOT) des enzymes hépatiques : un taux persistant élevé de SGPT est un indice de maladie du foie active

    Reference: http://www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/hepc/hepatitis_c/pdf/nutritionCar...
Marie-Josée Labonté
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4