KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dose-related

French translation: dose-dépendant (ou proportionnel à la dose)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dose-related
French translation:dose-dépendant (ou proportionnel à la dose)
Entered by: Shooting

13:20 Nov 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / antidiabetic
English term or phrase: dose-related
In controlled clinical trials of patients with type 2 diabetes, mild to moderate edema was reported in patients treated with XXX, and may be *dose-related*.

*Dose-related* weight gain was seen with XXX alone or in combination with other hypoglycemic agents.

Merci.
Shooting
Mauritius
Un gain pondéral dose-dépendant (ou proportionnel à la dose)
Explanation:
... a été observé avec XXX en monothérapie ou en association avec d'autres hypoglycémiants.
Bon courage.
Catherine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-25 13:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans la première phrase, on dira "vraisemblablement dose-dépendant".
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Meci beaucoup aux deux Catherine. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Un gain pondéral dose-dépendant (ou proportionnel à la dose)
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3 +1en fonction de la dose ou dose dépendant
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Un gain pondéral dose-dépendant (ou proportionnel à la dose)


Explanation:
... a été observé avec XXX en monothérapie ou en association avec d'autres hypoglycémiants.
Bon courage.
Catherine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-25 13:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans la première phrase, on dira "vraisemblablement dose-dépendant".

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 506
Grading comment
Meci beaucoup aux deux Catherine. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
32 mins
  -> Merci ! Bon week-end.

agree  cjohnstone: je crois que tu as raison
49 mins
  -> merci

agree  marie-christine périé
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en fonction de la dose ou dose dépendant


Explanation:
ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-11-25 14:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais bon entre catherine et catherine pas grde différence mais sympa confronter ou mettre presque même chose mais moi en oublié un bout!!! :)

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
36 mins
  -> thks