KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

enrollment analysis

French translation: analyse de (la) participation à l'essai clinique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enrollment analysis
French translation:analyse de (la) participation à l'essai clinique
Entered by: Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM

12:22 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: enrollment analysis
Biostatistics and Statistical programming services involve clinical trial use of Statisticians and Statistical Programmers in the development and production of:
- protocols (that includes statistical designs of trials),
- support of clinical trial set-up (feasibility, randomization, crf review),
- support of clinical trial monitoring (DMC/DSMB, Safety reports, ***enrollment analysis***, event analysis, site fraud, Operational and Risk management plans),
- support of Clinical Study Report (Statistical Analysis plans, Statistical programming, Senior Statistical review) and
- submissions (CDISC, Transport files, integrated CSS/CSE summaries, Regulatory support, post-submission rapid response, advisory committees)
- Supporting above activities on entire compounds through the use of outsourcing to low-cost regions.
Yves Cromphaut
analyse de (la) participation à l'essai clinique
Explanation:
je pense l'inclusion est autre chose (inclusion criteria=critères d'inclusion à l'étude). Dans ce contexte, je vois donc "enrolment" plutot comme - engagement dans / participation à - l'étude clinique.
Selected response from:

Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3analyse de (la) participation à l'essai clinique
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
4étude avec inclusion de patients
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
details of what an enrollment analysis contains
Helen Genevier

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étude avec inclusion de patients


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1466

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
analyse de (la) participation à l'essai clinique


Explanation:
je pense l'inclusion est autre chose (inclusion criteria=critères d'inclusion à l'étude). Dans ce contexte, je vois donc "enrolment" plutot comme - engagement dans / participation à - l'étude clinique.

Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> merci




Reference comments


1 day20 hrs
Reference: details of what an enrollment analysis contains

Reference information:
"ENROLLMENT ANALYSIS REPORT
Description: This report is used as a supporting document or supplement to the Enrollment Status Report and makes sense of the enrollment data in the status report. The enrollment Status is not enough to go on when making decisions on enrollment. The enrollment analysis doesn’t just look at the current status but looks at how enrollment has been going since the beginning of the trial and calculates the speed of enrollment thus far, the success rate or screened to enrolled ratio, and trajectory or path of enrollment to be able to predict if the study is able to make its target enrollment close
date. Valuable data such as:
Patients Screened
Patients Enrolled
Patients screened per week
Patients enrolled per week
Enrolled: Screened Ratio
Length of enrollment thus far
Target Enrollment Date
Actual anticipated enrollment close date
Patients needed to screen in order to meet target enrollment close date
Screening and enrollment rates needed per week to meet target enrollment close date."

See page 16 and onwards on this ref. It includes "rythme des inclusions" plus other stuff.


    Reference: http://www.averioninc.com/uploadedFiles/reportindex_v2.pdf
Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39