cut-off

French translation: seuil de détection

English term or phrase:cut-off
French translation:seuil de détection
Entered by: Jean-Louis S.

18:08 Nov 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / microbiology
English term or phrase: cut-off
The negative and positive controls are intended to monitor for substantial reagent failure. The positive control will not ensure precision at the assay cut-off.

Additional controls may be tested according to guidelines or requirements of local, state, and/or federal regulations or accrediting organisations. Refer to NCCLS C24-A for guidance on appropriate QC practices.

Merci d'avance!
corinne durand
seuil de détection
Explanation:
Un exemple dans un document bilingue:

PI_Use of positive and negative controls_efd.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
the positive/negative cut-off in your assay, we strongly recommend to employ ... Détermination du seuil de détection. Les témoins positifs et négatifs sont ...
www.biolabgroup.com/AUS/.../PI_Positive_and_negative_contro...
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5seuil de détection
Jean-Louis S.
4valeur(s) limite(s)
DR CHATONNETNÉ MÁRTON Pálma, MS, MA Translation


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seuil de détection


Explanation:
Un exemple dans un document bilingue:

PI_Use of positive and negative controls_efd.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
the positive/negative cut-off in your assay, we strongly recommend to employ ... Détermination du seuil de détection. Les témoins positifs et négatifs sont ...
www.biolabgroup.com/AUS/.../PI_Positive_and_negative_contro...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Dans ce contexte oui !
30 mins
  -> Merci, Lionel!

agree  redcar1
48 mins
  -> Merci, RedCar1!

agree  Veronique Parente
51 mins
  -> Merci, Veronique!

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
1 hr
  -> Merci, Audrey!

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Merci, SKTrans!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valeur(s) limite(s)


Explanation:
In quantitative tests like the HCII assay, test performance depends on the cutoff values used for test positivity. Using the 1 RLU cutoff proposed by the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0090825805006037

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-11-30 18:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sascientific.com/Documents/70-pi-rsvcontrol CE100...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-11-30 18:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

negative controls to assure functionality of reagents and proper performance of assay procedure. The Positive Control and Negative. Control provided are intended to monitor for substantial reagent failure and will not monitor the antigen extraction procedure or will not ensure precision at the assay cut-off. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-11-30 18:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je crois que cette phrase clarifie la situation: les controles sont déstinés uniquement pour tester les reagents.

DR CHATONNETNÉ MÁRTON Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de votre proposition.