KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

non-binding

French translation: non obligatoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-binding
French translation:non obligatoire
Entered by: François Begon

08:08 Dec 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmacy
English term or phrase: non-binding
The O’Brien‑Fleming stopping boundary will be used for efficacy and the Rho stopping boundary (non-binding) will be used for futility.
orgogozo
France
non obligatoire
Explanation:
Voir les dictionnaires
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3facultatif
schevallier
4non obligatoire
François Begon
3non-liée
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
stopping boundary - seuil d'arrêt
SJLD

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-liée


Explanation:
Si le programmeur met sa limite trop basse, le programme pourra ... (je suis en L1 maths) le but de rho etant de pouvoir factoriser un ...
www.ilemaths.net/forum-sujet-138801.html

La traînée totale est la somme de la traînée parasite (non liée à la portance) et de la traînée induite .... Calcul de la résistance induite Ri : R_i = \frac{1}{2} \rho V^2 S ... Dans la couche limite les molécules d'air sont ralenties, ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aérodynamiqu

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1496

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
facultatif


Explanation:
ou :

optionnel

:)

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: this is the meaning, but I can't find any refs in French to this statistical term
2 hrs
  -> Nope! Neither could I... but I thought it might provide the asker with a clue towards finding the right term in FR... Thank you SJLD :)

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  xxxClaire BUSIG
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Merci Claire!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non obligatoire


Explanation:
Voir les dictionnaires

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 340
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça revient à facultatif non ?
5 hrs
  -> Non ! Facultatif est très neutre, alors que non obligatoire donne un caractère plus marqué ! D'ailleurs, c'est la tournure que l'auteur donne à son texte, Non ?




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: stopping boundary - seuil d'arrêt

Reference information:
[PDF] RESUME DU PROJET DE RECHERCHE
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
décision d'arrêt prématuré de l'essai pour efficacité pourra être prise par un Comité indépendant de surveillance. Le seuil d'arrêt utilisé lors de ...
www.e-cancer.fr/.../3035-projetsphrcenradiotherapiepdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-02 13:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEXAVAR - Sorafénib - Doctissimo
La tolérance et l'efficacité de Nexavar ont été étudiées chez des ... car la valeur de p était inférieure au seuil d'arrêt de 0,0077 selon O'Brien Fleming. ...
www.doctissimo.fr/medicament-NEXAVAR.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-02 13:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] Title: An Adaptive Seamless Phase II/III Design for Oncology ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
de M Jenkins - Autres articles
The decision rule to be applied at the interim analysis should be ... if a decision were made to continue despite failing a futility rule. Such an approach is in keeping with the increasing use of “non-binding” futility boundaries. ...
people.bath.ac.uk/mascj/papers/adaptive_seamless_subpopn.doc

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200