KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Canadian Clinical Drug Messaging Standard

French translation: Norme de messagerie canadienne en matière de prescription de médicaments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Canadian Clinical Drug Messaging Standard
French translation:Norme de messagerie canadienne en matière de prescription de médicaments
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

15:35 Dec 16, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Canadian Clinical Drug Messaging Standard
"The Reason drop-down list is part of the Canadian Clinical Drug Messaging Standard and as a result, the list of available selections cannot be modified."

I know I could probably leave it in English, but I'd like a French translation for it to make it clear to French clients.

I hesitate whether "clinical" is associated with "drug" or "standard"

Thanks for the help!
Daniel Bouchard
Norme de messagerie canadienne en matière de prescription de médicaments
Explanation:
"The CeRx specification is focused on the development of electronic messages that support e-prescribing and, more importantly, enable the establishment of complete, electronically accessible patient drug profiles e.g. all drugs all people. Many adverse drug events are avoidable and the ability for prescribers and dispensers to refer to complete drug profiles is expected to contribute to significant reductions in these events."
http://www.skmtportal.cred.ca/search.aspx?artid=348

"ePocrates Rx est une base de données exhaustive sur les prescriptions de médicaments.
Elle fournit des informations plus que complètes (dosage, interaction, effets, emballage, prix, etc.) sur tous les médicaments les plus couramment prescrits. 2500 monographies sont incluses. Elle est en outre constamment mise à jour par le collège de docteurs et pharmaciens ePocrates.
Pour télécharger ePocrates Rx - Clinical Drug Database (Windows), cliquez sur un des liens suivants :"
http://telecharger.caloga.com/logiciel-palm-os-professionnel...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Normes pancanadiennes de messagerie électronique pour les médicaments (CeRx)
SJLD
4Normes canadiennes de la publicité et de Santé
Drmanu49
4Norme de messagerie canadienne en matière de prescription de médicaments
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canadian clinical drug messaging standard
Norme de messagerie canadienne en matière de prescription de médicaments


Explanation:
"The CeRx specification is focused on the development of electronic messages that support e-prescribing and, more importantly, enable the establishment of complete, electronically accessible patient drug profiles e.g. all drugs all people. Many adverse drug events are avoidable and the ability for prescribers and dispensers to refer to complete drug profiles is expected to contribute to significant reductions in these events."
http://www.skmtportal.cred.ca/search.aspx?artid=348

"ePocrates Rx est une base de données exhaustive sur les prescriptions de médicaments.
Elle fournit des informations plus que complètes (dosage, interaction, effets, emballage, prix, etc.) sur tous les médicaments les plus couramment prescrits. 2500 monographies sont incluses. Elle est en outre constamment mise à jour par le collège de docteurs et pharmaciens ePocrates.
Pour télécharger ePocrates Rx - Clinical Drug Database (Windows), cliquez sur un des liens suivants :"
http://telecharger.caloga.com/logiciel-palm-os-professionnel...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Merci!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canadian clinical drug messaging standard
Normes canadiennes de la publicité et de Santé


Explanation:
Use of Drug (INRUD) Indonesia Centre for Clinical Pharmacology and Drug ..... L'un des arguments invoqués par Santé Canada à l'appui d'un renouveau de la ... sur la question de savoir si un message fournit de l'information ou vise ... Normes canadiennes de la publicité (NCP) examine la publicité sur les médicaments ...
www.consommateur.qc.ca/union-des.../docu/sante/08-visites-m...

ne dénigre pas injustement les produits ou les médicaments de la concurrence, et .... Responsabilités des Normes canadiennes de la publicité et de Santé Canada en ..... Les essais cliniques effectués à l'appui d'une comparaison de produit à .... il faut user de prudence, car le message peut prêter à confusion si ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/.../guide-ldir_ther_comp-fra.php

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canadian clinical drug messaging standard
Normes pancanadiennes de messagerie électronique pour les médicaments (CeRx)


Explanation:
French
https://www.ehealthontario.ca/portal/server.pt/community/app...

English
https://www.ehealthontario.ca/portal/server.pt/community/app...

[PDF] Normes de messagerie CeRx
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
Le projet de normes pancanadiennes de messagerie pour les médicaments (CeRx) ...
www2.infoway-inforoute.ca/Admin/Upload/.../Infosheet_F_CeRx_Final.pdf

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr