KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

tail end

French translation: fin de la courbe


01:29 Sep 15, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: tail end
"One such alternative was to use a hazard rate to extrapolate the tail end of the curve"

Is this just redundant, or does 'tail' add something?
Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
French translation:fin de la courbe
Explanation:
suffira AMHA, puisque avec une courbe de survie, il est évident de quoi il s'agit.

L'excellent cours de statistiques de l'Université de Lyon

http://www.spc.univ-lyon1.fr/polycop/courbes de survie.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-15 07:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est-à-dire, "tail end of the curve" fait référence à la fin de la période d'étude mais pas à la fin de la période de suivi?

En tout cas, comme tu dis, il est redondant de dire "tail end" - a curve has a tail (or two in the case of a normal distribution).

CancerGuide: Survival Curves: Tales of the Tail
cancerguide.org/scurve_tails.html - Cached
4 Jun 2002 – This means the end or the tail of a survival curve. This article is about the pitfalls interpreting the ends of real survival curves. Ideally, a survival ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-15 07:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AH OK. Donc ils veulent extrapoler au-délà de la période de suivi. Normal :-)
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fin de la courbe
SJLD
3la toute finJoco


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la toute fin


Explanation:


Joco
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fin de la courbe


Explanation:
suffira AMHA, puisque avec une courbe de survie, il est évident de quoi il s'agit.

L'excellent cours de statistiques de l'Université de Lyon

http://www.spc.univ-lyon1.fr/polycop/courbes de survie.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-15 07:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est-à-dire, "tail end of the curve" fait référence à la fin de la période d'étude mais pas à la fin de la période de suivi?

En tout cas, comme tu dis, il est redondant de dire "tail end" - a curve has a tail (or two in the case of a normal distribution).

CancerGuide: Survival Curves: Tales of the Tail
cancerguide.org/scurve_tails.html - Cached
4 Jun 2002 – This means the end or the tail of a survival curve. This article is about the pitfalls interpreting the ends of real survival curves. Ideally, a survival ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-15 07:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AH OK. Donc ils veulent extrapoler au-délà de la période de suivi. Normal :-)

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Merci.
Notes to answerer
Asker: En fait, il est fait une distinction ici entre la survie durant l'étude et la survie au-delà de la période d'étude. Cela change-t-il qqch?

Asker: La fin du suivi.