KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sparse

French translation: clairsemé / épars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sparse
French translation:clairsemé / épars
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:08 Sep 28, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / study
English term or phrase: sparse
A sparse pharmacokinetic blood collection will be performed. .../...

A sparse PK sampling approach is implemented in this study. PK analysis will be performed based on population PK approaches and will be reported separately.
Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
clairsemé / épars
Explanation:
"In addition to standard multiple-sample pharmaco-kinetics studies, population pharmaco-kinetics analyses based on sparse sampling during clinical studies can also address questions about the contributions of intrinsic and extrinsic factors to the variability in the dose- pharmaco-kinetics response relationship."
http://eur-lex.europa.eu

En plus des études pharmacocinétiques standards multi-échantillons, des analyses pharmacocinétiques de population reposant sur un échantillonnage clairsemé au cours d'études cliniques peuvent aussi traiter des questions concernant les contributions de facteurs intrinsèques et extrinsèques à la variabilité de la relation dose-réaction [...]"
http://eur-lex.europa.eu

"the possibility to use sparse pharmacokinetic sampling"
http://eur-lex.europa.eu

"la possibilité d'utiliser un échantillonnage pharmacocinétique épars"
http://eur-lex.europa.eu
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clairsemé / épars
FX Fraipont
4 +1échantillonnage de données rares
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sparse (in this context)
échantillonnage de données rares


Explanation:
analyse de données rares n. f.

www.proz.com › ... › English to French › Medical: Pharmaceuticals
3 juin 2008 – sur la population de l'étude renseigne sur le profil complet ... I would avoid "échantillonnage" which suggests selection of the study sample rather .... échantillonnage de données rares. Explanation: GDT. Pour sparse ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2011-09-28 09:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sous échantillonnage des données

edstim.univ-nantes.fr/actu/.../2010/.../IRCCYN-sujet7-tomojette.pdf
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
d'autres popularisent la théorie du "compressed sensing" ou "sparse sampling". L'idée globale est d'utiliser un sous échantillonnage des données (sous le ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin SC: could it mean one single sample ?
5 mins
  -> I don't think so, sparse implies more than one or it would be single.

agree  GILOU: sous échantillonnage des données
37 mins
  -> Thank you Gilles.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clairsemé / épars


Explanation:
"In addition to standard multiple-sample pharmaco-kinetics studies, population pharmaco-kinetics analyses based on sparse sampling during clinical studies can also address questions about the contributions of intrinsic and extrinsic factors to the variability in the dose- pharmaco-kinetics response relationship."
http://eur-lex.europa.eu

En plus des études pharmacocinétiques standards multi-échantillons, des analyses pharmacocinétiques de population reposant sur un échantillonnage clairsemé au cours d'études cliniques peuvent aussi traiter des questions concernant les contributions de facteurs intrinsèques et extrinsèques à la variabilité de la relation dose-réaction [...]"
http://eur-lex.europa.eu

"the possibility to use sparse pharmacokinetic sampling"
http://eur-lex.europa.eu

"la possibilité d'utiliser un échantillonnage pharmacocinétique épars"
http://eur-lex.europa.eu

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 274
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
58 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Helen Genevier
13 hrs
  -> thanks!