KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

area percent

French translation: le pourcentage surfacique


15:29 Feb 20, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / fabrication pharmaceutique
English term or phrase: area percent
Aseptically processed products were terminally sterilised by moist heat and area percent of impurities B and C were compared.
orgogozo
France
French translation:le pourcentage surfacique
Explanation:
Le taux d'impuretés est mesuré en termes de surface occupée par celles-ci par rapport à la surface totale (pourcentage en surface ou pourcentage surfacique)
Selected response from:

Dom Masurel
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le pourcentage surfacique
Dom Masurel
4taux d'impureté de surface
Drmanu49


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le pourcentage surfacique


Explanation:
Le taux d'impuretés est mesuré en termes de surface occupée par celles-ci par rapport à la surface totale (pourcentage en surface ou pourcentage surfacique)

Dom Masurel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  SJLD
1 hr

agree  alain dubreuil
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taux d'impureté de surface


Explanation:
I think there is a comma missing.

www.ac-nancy-metz.fr/enseign/physique/chim/.../chromato1.ht...
On peut classer les méthodes chromatographiques d'après la nature des ... b) lorsqu'à la surface du gel de silice on greffe une monocouche d'hydrocarbure, les ..... ayant un faible taux d'impuretés et dont les caractéristiques sont uniformes.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1474