KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

P&I

French translation: promotion and information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P&I
French translation:promotion and information
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

11:55 Feb 23, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: P&I
The small market dictates its rules. In our small team we should be very flexible and each of us is aligned with many duties. We all have multitasked jobs. Besides difficulties in keeping the focus to certain extend, which we experience sometimes, this multitask work help us to see the global picture more clearly and to take fast decisions and easily solve problems.
Another hurdle of the small market is the small P&I budget – the shortage of which we try to compensate with creativity and emotional promotion. Probably, here we have succeeded a lot.
(pharmaceutical company)
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
promotion and information - promotion et communication
Explanation:
in other words, marketing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-23 17:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "promotions and incentives".
In any case, this is marketing.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4promotion and information - promotion et communication
SJLD
3Process & Instrumentation (or see below) budget procédé et instrumentation
Drmanu49


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
p&i
Process & Instrumentation (or see below) budget procédé et instrumentation


Explanation:
www.irmi.com/online/insurance.../acronyms.aspx - Traduire cette page
COBRA-Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act. COC-course of .... FDA-Food and Drug Administration ..... P&I-protection and indemnity (insurance) ...btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=eng...
Chacune des régions d'Affaires Indiennes et Du Nord Canada a un budget indépendant ...... schéma de procédé et d'instrumentation Source, record 78, schéma de ... Many features which typically only appear at the P&I diagram stage (valves, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2012-02-23 12:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

www.acronymfinder.com/Processing-and-Interpre... - Traduire cette page
5 éléments – Acronym Finder: P&I stands for Processing and Interpretation ...
AWEL has already completed first round of 2D and 3D seismic data acquisition
These preliminary observations are subject to corroboration by the final

or again
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/P%26I - Traduire cette page
Acronym, Definition. P&I, Principal and Interest. P&I, Pensions & Investments. P&I, Pen and Ink (drawings or plans). P&I, Privileges and Immunities ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1474
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p&i
promotion and information - promotion et communication


Explanation:
in other words, marketing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-23 17:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "promotions and incentives".
In any case, this is marketing.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.