lymph node beds

French translation: aires/zones ganglionnaires

English term or phrase:lymph node beds
French translation:aires/zones ganglionnaires
Entered by: liz askew

22:16 Dec 7, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / hémostase
English term or phrase: lymph node beds
It is the word beds that poses a problem here.

Context: in a list of potential sites of bleeding - hemostats for bleeding complications in gynecology surgery

French for Canada

Merci!
Helene Laurendeau, PhD
Canada
les aires ganglionnaires
Explanation:
aires ggr > lymph nodes - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › French to English › Medical (general)
18 Oct 2007 - (KudoZ) French to English translation of aires ggr: lymph nodes [Medical (general) (Medical)].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-12-07 22:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

ganglions


Traduction ganglion axillaire anglais | Dictionnaire français ... - Reverso
dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/ganglion%20axillaire
Très rares (moins de 1 pour 10 000 doses de vaccin) • augmentation de la taille des ganglions cervicaux, axillaires et inguinaux (lymphadénopathie) • chez les ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-08 08:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see "nodal beds" here:

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=zzMwBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA665&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-08 08:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiation Oncology: Difficult Cases and Practical Management
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1617050725
William Small, Jr., MD, ‎Tim R. Williams, MD, ‎Eric D. Donnelly, MD - 2013 - ‎Medical
on sensitivity for nodal detection and utility in assessing distant disease, a PET-CT ... the number of ***nodal zones/beds*** have served as a surrogate for adequacy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-08 08:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adénopathies cervicales chroniques (ganglions dans le cou ...
www.doctissimo.fr › Santé › Encyclopédie médicale
Translate this page
25 Feb 2016 - Le médecin doit rechercher avec attention l'existence d'adénopathies dans les autres ***zones ganglionnaires**** : en avant et en arrière de l'oreille, ...

make that a "5" confidence level
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4les aires ganglionnaires
liz askew
4lits lymphatiques
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
comment
liz askew

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lits lymphatiques


Explanation:
Précis d'histologie humaine
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=2225626901
Roger Coujard, ‎Jacques Poirier - 1980 - ‎Histology
face convexe, elle est percée d'orifices livrant passage aux lymphatiques afférents. ... du ganglion, où il sert de voie de marche aux lymphatiques efférents et aux ... subit un ralentissement dû à l'élargissement considérable du lit lymphatique.

anatomie du canal thoracique et des principaux collecteurs ... - Karger
https://www.karger.com/Article/Pdf/141456
Le plexus initial existe aussi en presence d'une citerne. Ainsi, dans 9/10 des cas, le lit lymphatique à Γorigine du canal thoracique est dilate sous forme d'une ...
Cas Rapportés • Tumeurs De La Peau; cancer cutane; cancer de la ...
www.lookfordiagnosis.com/cases.php?term=Tumeurs De La Peau&...
... biopsie de radiolocalization de noeud de sentinelle et la valeur prédictive du noeud de sentinelle relativement au lit lymphatique restant étaient déterminés.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPLR TRADUZIO: Manu, le lit lymphatique n'est pas les ganglions lymphatiques (Lymph nodes)
13 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
les aires ganglionnaires


Explanation:
aires ggr > lymph nodes - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › French to English › Medical (general)
18 Oct 2007 - (KudoZ) French to English translation of aires ggr: lymph nodes [Medical (general) (Medical)].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-12-07 22:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

ganglions


Traduction ganglion axillaire anglais | Dictionnaire français ... - Reverso
dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/ganglion%20axillaire
Très rares (moins de 1 pour 10 000 doses de vaccin) • augmentation de la taille des ganglions cervicaux, axillaires et inguinaux (lymphadénopathie) • chez les ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-08 08:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see "nodal beds" here:

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=zzMwBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA665&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-08 08:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiation Oncology: Difficult Cases and Practical Management
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1617050725
William Small, Jr., MD, ‎Tim R. Williams, MD, ‎Eric D. Donnelly, MD - 2013 - ‎Medical
on sensitivity for nodal detection and utility in assessing distant disease, a PET-CT ... the number of ***nodal zones/beds*** have served as a surrogate for adequacy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-08 08:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adénopathies cervicales chroniques (ganglions dans le cou ...
www.doctissimo.fr › Santé › Encyclopédie médicale
Translate this page
25 Feb 2016 - Le médecin doit rechercher avec attention l'existence d'adénopathies dans les autres ***zones ganglionnaires**** : en avant et en arrière de l'oreille, ...

make that a "5" confidence level

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon: obviously
11 hrs
  -> Merci et bonne journée!

agree  xxxPLR TRADUZIO
13 hrs
  -> C'est gentil, merci!

agree  Bertrand Leduc
1 day 9 hrs

agree  CECILE HUE: http://www.umvf.org/
26 days




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference: comment

Reference information:
wouldn't "lymph nodes" suffice:

About 1,200 results (0.74 seconds)
Search Results
Robotic Renal Surgery: Benign and Cancer Surgery for the Kidneys and ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1461465222
Ronney Abaza - 2013 - ‎Medical
Depending on laterality, the pre- and post-aortic or caval node beds as well as interaortocaval lymph node beds can be completely dissected as indicated.
Mastery of Endoscopic and Laparoscopic Surgery
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781771986
Nathaniel J. Soper, ‎Lee L. Swanström, ‎Steve Eubanks - 2008 - ‎Medical
The bed of the cyst can also be covered by perinephric fat or mar- supialized to help ... Retroperitoneal lymph node dissection is indicated in those patients with ... precaval, retrocaval, and interaortocaval nodes from the renal artery down to the ...
Principles and Practice of Gynecologic Oncology - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1469831481
Richard Barakat, ‎Andrew Berchuck, ‎Maurie Markman - 2013 - ‎Medical
Because imaging and intraoperative palpation of lymph node beds have a low ... A lymph node dissection probably can be omitted in these cancers (114,167) In ...
The role of lymph node dissection in the treatment of gallbladder ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/.../(SICI)1097-0142(19970301)79:5%3C892::AID-CNCR4%...
by H Shimada - ‎1997 - ‎Cited by 228 - ‎Related articles
1 Mar 1997 - Standard lymph node dissection for advanced pT2 gallbladder carcinoma. ... lymph nodes (12p), and the interaortocaval paraaortic lymph nodes (16), .... which include lymphatic invasion, hepatic invasion via the gallbladder bed, bile .... however, this dissection is not indicated for patients with pT3/pT4 GBC, ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85