KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

\" paster\"

French translation: emplâtre

13:57 Apr 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug for treating gout
English term or phrase: \" paster\"
contexte

"the solid dosage form may be tablet (including uncoated tablet, enteric-coated tablet, buccal tablet, dispersible tablet, chewable tablet, effervescent tablet, orally disintegrating tablet), capsule (including hard capsule, soft capsule, enteric capsule), granule, powder, pellet, dropping pill, suppository, film agent, paster, aerosol, spray, etc.; and the semi-solid dosage form may be ointment, gel, paste, etc.. The dosage form of the drug is preferably tablet, capsule, pill, and injection."
madanig
Tunisia
French translation:emplâtre
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5emplâtre
david henrion
4 +2patch
FX Fraipont
3 -1paste
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
mchd

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
emplâtre


Explanation:
:)

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: oui, pour plaster car il semble manquer le "l"
55 mins

agree  GILOU: oui
1 hr

agree  Proelec: Aussi OUI.
1 hr

agree  marewa
16 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
" paster"
paste


Explanation:
E and R are next to each other on the keyboard, so it's quite easy to hit both at once.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-04-05 14:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot this was EN>FR, so that would be: pâte.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Yes, but 'paste' is already there in the list ;-)
36 mins
  -> Well spotted. P and L are also next to each other on the keyboard. It's an odd classification into solid and soft.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patch


Explanation:
pLaster = patch diffusant une substance médicamenteuse

voir ici :

"25,000 People Affected As Versatis Patches Are Removed From Drug Payment Scheme
Medicated plasters used to treat painful skin conditions used to have a cap on how much they would cost on the drug payment scheme. Barbara Doheny, from Rathdowney, tell us how the recent removal of the patches from the scheme means the end of a solution to pain relief and the beginning of a new journey for a replacement."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-04-05 14:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

25,000 People Affected As Versatis Patches Are Removed From Drug ...
http://www.midlands103.com/midlandstoday/59463/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-04-05 14:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Voltarol Medicated Plaster - Uses, Side-effects, Reviews, and ...
https://www.tabletwise.com/uk/voltarol-medicated-plaster
Voltarol Medicated Plaster is used for rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, acute gout, ankylosing spondylitis, back pain, sprains and strains, soft tissue sports injuries, frozen shoulder, dislocations and fractures, tendonitis, bone and joint surgery, dental and minor surgery and other conditions. Voltarol Medicated Plaster ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Ou "timbre transdermique" https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timbre_transdermique
5 mins
  -> merci!

neutral  B D Finch: While patches are certainly used to deliver medicines, it's hard to see how such a mistake could have occurred.
8 mins
  -> a typo consisting in skipping a letter is very common. And there is a medicated plaster for gout treatment.

agree  Tony M
39 mins
  -> thanks Tony!




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
où se trouve "paster" dans votre extrait ??

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Tony M: 4th line, second word, just after 'agent'
45 mins