KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

as tempered inspection procedure

French translation: procédure d'inspection de pièces préalablement revenues


20:22 Dec 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: as tempered inspection procedure
After material has gone through the heat treat process the Operators/Inspectors will assure that all containers are identified as to their proper status. Operators/Inspectors will follow the As Tempered Inspection Procedure (TFSA-Z-11) to determine if parts “ pass” or “fail” customer specifications. The parts must pass all test requirements
xabi
Guadeloupe
French translation:procédure d'inspection de pièces préalablement revenues
Explanation:
"as tempered" signifie "as if they were tempered". On suppose qu'elles ont été revenues. C'est un raccourci très propre à l'anglais qui le rend beaucoup plus flexible que la langue de Molière...
Selected response from:

Clément Defontaine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4procédure de contrôle en état de revenumchd
4procédure d'inspection de pièces préalablement revenuesClément Defontaine


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procédure d'inspection de pièces préalablement revenues


Explanation:
"as tempered" signifie "as if they were tempered". On suppose qu'elles ont été revenues. C'est un raccourci très propre à l'anglais qui le rend beaucoup plus flexible que la langue de Molière...

Clément Defontaine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procédure de contrôle en état de revenu


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94